Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Orgy

Real name: Ryan Shuck, Bobby Hewitt, Paige Haley, Amir Derakh, Jay Gordon
Birthdate: 1998
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Orgy - Blue Monday Listen Send to Phone
Orgy - Blue Monday Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

An orgy (όργιον) was a secret cultic congregation at nighttime in Ancient Greek religion, overseen by an orgiophant.

Greek όργιον is cognate with έργον "work, effect, service" (ultimately cognate to English work itself). The term was loaned into English in the 16th century, via the Latinized orgia.

Since the 17th century, due to its connection with Dionysus and the Bacchanalia, the English term orgy could refer "any licentious revelry", in particular group sex or promiscuity, but the term can also denote other acts which may not include sex. For example an "alcoholic orgy" is an event where people show no restraint in alcohol consumption. This is better known as binge drinking.

An orgion was a secret rite of the Greek Mystery religions, practiced in the worship of Demeter at Eleusis (mentioned in the Homeric Hymn to Demeter) or in worship of Dionysus (Herodotus 2.81), the Cabeiri, Demeter Achaia (Herodotus 2.51, 5.61), Orpheus, Eumolpus, or Cybele.

The term could also refer to rites or sacrifices in general, the verb ὀργιάζω denoting ritual celebration.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.