Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Omarion

Real name: Omari Ishmael Grandberry
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Bow wow ft omarion - Let me hold you down Listen Send to Phone
Bow wow ft omarion - Let me hold you down Listen Send to Phone
Fiening you Listen Send to Phone
o Listen Send to Phone
Omarion - o Listen Send to Phone
Omarion - O Listen Send to Phone
OMARION - O Listen Send to Phone
Omarion - O Listen Send to Phone
Omarion - O Listen Send to Phone
Omarion - O Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Omari Ishmael Grandberry (born on November 12, 1984 in Inglewood, California), better known as Omarion, is a Grammy-nominated R&B singer, actor, songwriter, record producer, founder of the group 2 Much, and the former lead singer of boy band B2K.

Almost a year after B2K's split, Omarion released his debut album, O. It debuted at #1 on the Billboard 200, eventually going platinum. The album included the relatively successful song "O". That same year, he was featured on Bow Wow's hit song "Let Me Hold You". The song reached #4 of the Billboard 100, becoming Omarion's first top-ten single as a solo artist.

In December of 2006, Omarion released his second album, 21, named for his age at the time he recorded it (though he turned 22 before the CD was released.) "Entourage", the first single, reached only #58 on the Hot 100. The video featured former B2K bandmate Lil' Fizz. Omarion and Chris Stokes founded 2Much. They are singed on O record label

Omarion has toured with Ciara, Yung Joc, Ne-Yo, Usher, Lloyd, Mario (singer), Pretty Ricky, Jibbs, and many other singers and rappers.

The second single, "Ice Box", produced by Timbaland, has gained significant radio airplay and has become his biggest single to date, peaking at #12 on the Billboard Hot 100 chart. There is an official remix featuring Usher as well as a DJ White Owl mix featuring Usher & Fabolous. Another remix, featuring Tah'Burner, can be heard here. Omarion has confirmed that Beg For It will be his next single off his album 21.

In early 2004, Omarion appeared in several movies, most notably You Got Served, in which he starred alongside his label mate Marques Houston and his fellow B2K bandmates at the time. The movie centered around a group of friends in a breakdancing crew who take part in a street dancing competition. The movie was panned by critics, earning a 17% "rotten" rating on Rotten Tomatoes, and 2.1/10 on IMDb, though it still managed to earn $40 million worldwide.

Later that year he had a minor role in the comedy Fat Albert, based on the animated series Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids. This also starred Marques Houston.

Omarion was in London at the time of the London bombings on July 7, 2005. Whilst he was not near any of the stations, nor did he travel on the London Underground during his stay, a press release was released on his behalf asking for people to pray for his safe return to the US. This has given rise to many online communities (such as Fark) "praying for Omarion" whenever there is a disaster or terrorist attack.

However, the same day, his website released a statement saying that he was in no way affiliated with the company or writer who had released the statement on his behalf. He apologized for the confusion and asked his fans to pray for those affected by the attack.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.