Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Nikka Costa

Real name: Domenica Costa
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Nikka Costa (born Domenica Costa, June 4, 1972 in Tokyo, Japan), is an American singer whose music combines elements of funk, soul, and blues, among other genres. Though she is relatively unknown in the United States, she has achieved impressive commercial success overseas, most notably in Australia, Italy and Germany. She is the daughter of Don Costa, a legendary arranger and producer of pop music, with whom she recorded several albums as a child, many of which have gone platinum. Frank Sinatra, a close friend of her father's, was her godfather. She is married to her songwriting partner and producer Justin Stanley, and in late September 2006 gave birth to their first child, a daughter named Sugar.

Although she was relatively well known to the rest of the world, audiences in the United States had not yet been exposed to her until her song "Like A Feather" was featured in a Tommy Hilfiger television advertising campaign. That exposure coupled with the tracks music video quickly helped launch her crossover into the United States music market. The album Everybody Got Their Something managed to garner another radio hit with the title track. The song "Everybody Got Their Something" has become a crowd favorite and signature track at many of Nikka's subsequent concerts and was also featured extensively in the critically-acclaimed television series Arrested Development.And in 2006,Nikka and her husband,Justin recorded music,and performed the theme to the short-lived CBS sitcom,"Courting Alex",which starred Jenna Elfman.Nikka's five octave vocal range is by all accounts astounding due to her ability to deliver a plethora of singing styles which she has demonstrated in her recordings. It was rumoured that she would be playing the part of Janis Joplin in a biopic Gospel According to Janis but the part ultimately went to Zooey Deschanel.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.