Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Nick Lachey

Real name: Nicholas Scott Lachey
Birthdate: November 9, 1973
Status: Married
Partner: Jessica Simpson


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Jessica Simpson and Nick Lachey - Baby its Cold Outside Listen Send to Phone
Jessica Simpson and Nick Lachey - Baby its Cold Outside Listen Send to Phone
Nick Lachey - Whats Left Of Me Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Lachey starred in the hit reality television series Newlyweds: Nick and Jessica with his then-wife, fellow pop singer Jessica Simpson. The series ran on MTV for three seasons, from 2003 until 2005.

Lachey dated fellow pop star Jessica Simpson for four years, though they had a five month break up, but remained in contact. The couple married in October 2002. Following months of rumors and tabloid speculation, Lachey and Simpson announced their separation in November 2005, and were divorced June 30, 2006.

In September 2007, Lachey joined other celebrities announcing his plans to open a restaurant 'Company American Bistro'. The restaurant is set to be opened on October 7, 2007.

On November 11, 2003, his solo debut album, SoulO, was released. Despite being released during the success of Newlyweds, the album was a commercial failure and received poor reviews. He released two singles from the album: "This I Swear" (the theme song from Newlyweds) and "Shut Up", a pop track featured in Newlyweds as Lachey was making the video. The making of the music video for "Shut Up" was chronicled on the show Making the Video, and it starred Dax Shepard of Punk'd fame. The album also featured a guest appearance by Violent J from Insane Clown Posse.

In 2005, rumors circulated that Lachey was back in the studio after SoulO underperformed. Lachey soon confirmed that he was indeed back in the studio for a second solo album, entitled What's Left of Me. The album was released on May 9, 2006, by Jive Records.

What's Left of Me was released on May 9, 2006, and was his second solo album. The album's title track, "What's Left of Me," was the first single off the album and quickly became a hit, reaching a peak position of #6 on the Billboard Hot 100. The subsequent album of the same name was released in May of 2006, and debuted at # 2 on the Billboard 200 chart, once again thrusting Lachey back into the spotlight. Also in June 2006, the single "What's Left of Me" hit #1 on Billboard's Hot Dance Airplay. Quickly after the release of the album's first single, What's Left of Me, on February 21, 2006, the media fired up speculation that the song's lyrics were about Lachey's divorce with Jessica Simpson. In the single's music video, Vanessa Minnillo, the MTV VJ and TV Personality, played Simpson's role, showcasing the last days of the couple's relationship. The music video for Lachey's second single off the album, I Can't Hate You Anymore, debuted on MTV's TRL on July 26, 2006, peaking at #4. In the spring of 2006, the album What's Left of Me was RIAA certified Gold, after selling more than 500,000 copies domestically.

Lachey is working on a new album. He announced to MTV News that it will continue the ballad style since that has become his trademark sound, though it will have a different feel than his previous album.

Both Lachey and Simpson had a series of failures in the music industry: Lachey faded off the map after 98 Degrees, and Simpson had low sales in both albums Irresistible and In This Skin. They needed some heavy promotion to push their careers further and Simpson's father, Joe Simpson, had the idea for a reality show that followed their newly married life together.

Teen Choice Awards
- Best Love Song: What's Left of Me (August 20, 2006)
- Choice Red Carpet Fashion Icon (August 20, 2006)



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.