Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Natalie Cole

Real name: Natalie Maria Cole
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Capitol (1974-1981)Epic (1982-1983)Modern (1984-1985)EMI-Manhattan (1986-1990)Elektra (1991-2001)Verve (2002-Present)Associatedacts

Natalie Maria Cole (born February 6, 1950), known professionally as Natalie Cole, is an American singer and songwriter.

Cole has been married three times, and has a son, Robert Yancy, (by Marvin Yancy), born in 1977; her son is a musician who tours with her. She later married former Rufus drummer Andre Fischer, who co-produced her album Unforgettable... With Love.

More hits followed through 1980, including her biggest Pop hit, 1977's "I've Got Love On My Mind," as well as "Sophisticated Lady (She's A Different Lady)" (1976), "Our Love" (1978), and "Someone That I Used To Love" (1980). "I've Got Love On My Mind" and "Our Love" both earned certifications as Gold singles.

Her decision to record the songs was a chart success; the album sold over 5 million copies in the United States alone, and won Cole several Grammy Awards, including Album of the Year, Record of the Year, and Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance. The album featured a duet, the title track, with her father, created by splicing a recording of his vocals into the track. As a single, it reached #14 on Billboard Magazine's Hot 100 chart, and went gold.

Cole has made a number of dramatic appearances on television, including guest appearances on I'll Fly Away, Touched by an Angel, and Law & Order: Special Victims Unit. In 2006, she made a memorable guest appearance on the popular ABC show Grey's Anatomy as a terminally ill patient. Her character visited Seattle Grace Hospital to have a fork removed from her neck that her husband had stabbed her with during a mishap; the couple had been having an intimate encounter in public.

On December 2, 2006, Cole performed for the first time in Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands, as part of the annual Cayman Jazz Fest.

In 2000, Cole released an autobiography, Angel on My Shoulder, which described her battle with drugs during much of her life.
- In the book, Cole admitted to using LSD, heroin and crack cocaine.
- Cole said she began experimenting with drugs while attending the University of Massachusetts at Amherst.
- She also disclosed that she was arrested in Toronto, Canada for possession of heroin in 1973.
- Cole continued to spiral out of control - including one incident where she refused to evacuate a burning building, and another where her young son Robert nearly drowned in the family swimming pool while she and her first husband, the late Reverend Marvin Yancy, were on a drug binge. She did eventually enter rehab in 1983.

In concert with the release of the book, her autobiography was turned into a made-for-TV movie, The Natalie Cole Story, which aired December 10, 2000 on NBC.

Natalie
- Released: April 9, 1976
- Label: Capitol
- Chart Peak: US Pop #13, R&B #3
- RIAA Certification: Gold
- Singles: "Sophisticated Lady (She's A Different Lady)", "Mr. Melody"

We're The Best Of Friends (with Peabo Bryson)
- Released: November 15, 1979
- Label: Capitol
- Chart Peak: US Pop #44, R&B #7
- RIAA Certification: N/A
- Singles: "Gimme Some Time", "What You Won't Do For Love"

Love Songs
- Released: July 24, 2001
- Label: Elektra / Rhino
- Chart Peak: N/A
- RIAA Certification: N/A
- Singles: "A Smile Like Yours", "Angel On My Shoulder", "Livin' For Love"



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.