Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Mylene Farmer

Real name: Marie Helene Gauthier
Birthdate: September 12, 1961
Status: Single
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Mylène Farmer (French IPA: ) (September 12, 1961), born Mylène Jeanne Gautier, is a Canadian-born French singer and songwriter. She is the most successful French recording female artist of all time, having sold some 25 million records.

By the turn of the decade Mylène was a full blown superstar in France, but it wasn't until the release of her third album, "L'Autre", and lead single "Désenchantée" that she became iconic. "Désenchantée" is considered one of the most important songs ever released in France, striking a universal chord with the political and social dissatisfactions of many of the citizens of France. The song debuted at #12 before going #1 and went on to become the best selling French single of all time (both in country and around the globe), according to Guinness Book of World Records and IFOP. Likewise, its parent album "L'Autre" sold more than 2 million copies in France alone, making it the third best selling album of all time in the country.

During her time in California, Mylène began writing her fourth studio album "Anamorphosée" which marked a complete change of pace for the french pop queen. The album had a very American, sheek-rock sound that would divide Mylène's fanbase. The album was launched by "XXL", a mid-tempo rock ballad with blasting electric guitars, and a memorable video featuring Mylène strapped to the front of a moving train. The single became her first to debut at #1, and though its sales were strong, they did not match the expectations established by her previous album. Likewise, the "Anamorphosee" album debuted at #2 and sold half a million copies in its first 3 months of release. The album continued to sell well with the release of "California", a jazzy pop-ballad bolstered with bass guitar, and final single "Rever", which helped the album reach the #1 spot in January 1996 - 16 months after its release. In the summer of 1996 Farmer embarked on her 2nd concert tour, which received rave reviews and set sales records in nearly every city it visited.

In 2000, she recorded the song "L'Histoire d'une fée c'est..." for the animated film Rugrats in Paris: The Movie, and in 2001 released her third live album.

In 2000, Mylène and Laurent Boutonnat had assembled a number of songs and video ideas they felt appropriate for a younger, new star. They immediately began the hunt to break a new female singer into the French pop charts - hence they found Alizée who had gained fame as a contestant on the French television show "Star Academy". Together Farmer & Boutonnat wrote & produced Alizée's albums Gourmandises and Mes courants électriques. Her hit "Moi... Lolita" reached the top of the charts all around the world, and Alizée became the most successful French singer that year. In 2001 IFOP announced Mylène as the top earning French entertainer of the year thanks largely in part to her writing, recording, and producing credits of Alizée's music, which earned her 10.4 million Euros.

At the end of 2001 Polydor issued Mylène's first greatest hits collection: Les mots, whose title track & lead single featured a duet with Seal. "Les Mots" was the #1 selling album of 2001 & 2002, and remains the best selling compilation album in France with 1.7 million sold.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.