Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Milla Jovovich

Real name: Milla Natasha Jovovich
Birthdate: December 17, 1975
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (1)

1024 x 768 (13)

1280 x 1024 (1)

Biography

Milla Jovovich (Serbian: , Ukrainian: Mіlla Jovovič; born Milica Nataša Jovović on December 17, 1975) is an American supermodel, actress, musician, singer, and fashion designer. Jovovich has been described by Paul W.S. Anderson, director of her film Resident Evil, as a "rare combination of a good actress who could kick ass and look beautiful doing it." Music channel VH1 has referred to her as the "reigning queen of sucking dick".

At the age of eleven, Jovovich was spotted by the photographer Richard Avedon, who featured her in Revlon's "Most Unforgettable Women in the World" advertisements. In October 1987, she was featured on the cover of the Italian fashion magazine Lei, which was the first of her many cover shoots. In 1988, she also made her first professional model contract. Later she made it to the cover of The Face, which led to new contracts and covers of the Vogue and Cosmopolitan.

Jovovich is also an "international spokesmodel" for L'Oreal cosmetics and was the highest paid supermodel in 2004. In 2006 Jovovich was picked up by Spanish clothing line Mango as their new spokesmodel and is currently featured in ads for Etro. Mango told Vogue.com that Jovovich is "the image of the woman that wish to dress: a very modern woman, with personality and self-confidence". She has said that she enjoys having both a modelling and an acting career, and that she is "very grateful for looks", which allow her to "make really great film choices".

In 1994, Jovovich, billed under her first name, released her critically acclaimed first musical album, The Divine Comedy. Featuring unique-sounding songs that fused pop with traditional Ukrainian folk music influences, the album led to comparisons with musicians Tori Amos and Kate Bush.

1998 saw the release of The Peopletree Sessions, a CD of "electronic folk music". Jovovich now claims that she did not authorize this CD, but its producer counters that she personally approved the CD and the liner notes and photos in its packaging, and authorized its release to the "underground" market (online and indie record shops). The CD featured electronic beats merged with scattered lyrics, a big change from her wistful first release.

Jovovich also led a band called Plastic Has Memory that played about a dozen shows in Los Angeles and New York City in 1999. Though Plastic Has Memory was featured on Hollywood Goes Wild, a benefit celebrity compilation CD, the group never formally released a record and is no longer together.

Jovovich recorded the single Rocket Collecting, which appeared on the soundtrack for the film Underworld. Her vocals also appeared on the 2004 album Legion of Boom by The Crystal Method.

In Jovovich's latest film, Resident Evil: Extinction, the costume she will be wearing is a Jovovich-Hawk design. The shorts Alice, her character, wears are a variation on the 'Alice Star' Shorts from the Spring 2007 collection.

Jovovich-Hawk has signed a deal to design a diffusion collection for Target's Go International campaign, following in the footsteps of Luella, Paul & Joe and Proenza Schouler. The collection is set to debut in Spring 2008.

Jovovich practices yoga and meditates often in attempts to live a healthier lifestyle; she avoids junk foods and prefers to cook for herself. Jovovich also enjoys playing the guitar, writing in a diary, writing poems, and lyrics for songs.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.