Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Mila J

Real name: Jamila Chilombo
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

This article or section needs sources or references that appear in reliable, third-party publications. Alone, primary sources and sources affiliated with the subject of this article are insufficient for an accurate encyclopedia article. Please include more appropriate citations from reliable sources.

Mila J. (Born Jamila Chilombo on November 18, 1983), is the latest R&B/Rap solo female artist to the TUG roster headed by Chris Stokes, creator of the groups B2K and Immature. She has five siblings: Miyoko (sister), Miyagi (brother), Jahi (brother), Jhene (sister) and Kareena (sister).

Her debut album, "|Split Personality]", featuring tracks from The Underdogs (Omarion, Chris Brown, etc.) and Platinum Status (B2K, Oryan, Omarion) will debut sometime in 2007. The first single off the album is entitled "Complete", produced by Cory Bold.

Mila J is a native of Los Angeles, California and she is African American, Indian and Japanese. She is the sister of singer Jhene Aiko and cousin of rapper Lil Fizz. Mila J began rapping at age 4. She met Chris Stokes when she was just nine years old after her sister had appeared in an Immature video. He eventually made her a member of his now-defunct girl group, Dame Four. She has said "I went to school for fashion, but singing and dancing are in my heart, that's what I love and can't see myself doing anything else."



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.