Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Michelle Reis

Real name: Michele Monique Reis
Birthdate: June 20, 1970
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Michele Monique Reis (Chinese: 李嘉欣; pinyin: Lǐ Jiāxīn or Lee Kar-yan in Cantonese; born June 20, 1970) is a Hong Kong actress.

Reis was born in Macau which was then a Portuguese colony. Reis is of mixed ancestry as her father is Portuguese and her mother is Shanghainese Chinese. Reis attended Maryknoll Convent School, and matriculated from St. Paul's Secondary School.

Reis started modelling at the age of 14. She first came to fame when she won the 1988 Miss Hong Kong Pageant at the age 18. Reis was also the first Miss Chinese International in the same year. Following her Miss Chinese International crowning, she went on to participate in the Miss World pageant, where she promoted the image of Hong Kong. However, she withdrew from the Miss Universe pageant due to personal reasons.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.