Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Michael Owen

Real name: Michael James Owen
Birthdate: December 14, 1979
Status: Dating
Partner: Louise Bonsall

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

1 Senior club appearances and goalscounted for the domestic league only andcorrect as of 08:20, 28 September 2007 (UTC).2 National team caps and goals correctas of 17:41, 12 September 2007 (UTC).* Appearances (Goals)

Michael James Owen (born December 14, 1979, in Chester, Cheshire) is an English football player currently with Newcastle United. He previously played for Liverpool (1996–2004) and Real Madrid (2004–05). He plays as a striker and has enjoyed a hugely successful and high-profile career at both club and international level and was the European Footballer of the Year in 2001. Owen is currently England's fourth highest scorer of all time, with 40 goals in 85 games for his country, and is England's leading competitive goalscorer with 26 goals.

The next season was a frustrating one for Owen as he was out injured for lengthy periods but nevertheless managed to score 12 goals and helped Liverpool to qualify for the UEFA Cup.

England drew that match and went out of the tournament on penalties, but Owen had sealed his place as an automatic England choice and his popularity in the country had increased tenfold. At the end of the year he won a public vote to be elected winner of the prestigious BBC Sports Personality of the Year title, the award's youngest-ever recipient.

As of September 12, 2007, Owen has been capped 85 times for England and scored 40 goals: he is fourth in the list of all-time top scorers for the England team, behind Bobby Charlton (49 goals), Gary Lineker (48) and Jimmy Greaves (44). He has also scored a record 26 goals for England in competitive matches (World Cup and European Championship games and the qualifiers for those tournaments).

They became parents on 1 May 2003 when their daughter, Gemma Rose Owen, was born. In February 2006, they welcomed a son named James Michael. Their third child is due October 2007.

After Owen returned to the UK to play for Newcastle United, he would travel to the nearby BAe facility to travel daily to the Northeast by helicopter to train. However, there is now a helipad installed in the grounds of the house to accommodate Owen's Eurocopter Dauphin on which he is both travelling and training to become a pilot. Owen was eventually banned from training to be a pilot by Newcastle United, due to excessive insurance premiums.

Owen also bought an entire street for his extended family (Austen Close, Ewloe), which is in an area close to where he used to live. In 2004, Owen's sister Karen was assaulted by two youths, who attempted to kidnap her. When she revealed that she was pregnant, they fled. In 2006, Owen's wife Louise and his sister Lesley appeared in the "Morgan's" episode of Ramsay's Kitchen Nightmares as one of several celebrity diners at the restaurant.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.