Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Michael Moore

Real name: Michael Francis Moore
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner: Kathleen Glynn (1991-present)

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Michael Francis Moore (born April 23, 1954) is an American author and Academy Award-winning director and producer of Fahrenheit 9/11 and Bowling for Columbine, two of the highest-grossing documentaries of all time.

Moore is a self-described liberal who has criticized globalization, large corporations, gun violence, the Iraq War, U.S. President George W. Bush and the American health care system in his written and cinematic works. In 2005 Time magazine named him one of the world's 100 most influential people.

Moore was born in Flint, Michigan to Frank and Veronica Moore, an automotive assembly-line worker and a secretary respectively. He grew up in the city of Davison, becoming a lifetime member of the National Rifle Association upon winning an NRA tournament as a youth. At that time, the neighboring city of Flint was home to many General Motors factories, where his parents and grandfather worked. His uncle was one of the founders of the United Automobile Workers labor union and participated in the Flint Sit-Down Strike. Moore has described his parents as "Irish Catholic democrats, basic liberal good people." His mother died in 2002 but his entire family still resides in Davison.

Moore was brought up Roman Catholic and attended St. John's Elementary School for primary school, as well as a Diocesan seminary at age 14. He then attended Davison High School, where he was active in both drama and debate, graduating in 1972. That same year, he ran for and won a seat on the Davison school board on a platform based on firing the high school's principal and vice principal. By the end of his term both had resigned.

It has been suggested that Pets or Meat: The Return to Flint be merged into this article or section. (Discuss)

Another 1999 series, Michael Moore Live, was aired in the UK only on Channel 4, though it was broadcast from New York. This show had a similar format to The Awful Truth, but also incorporated phone-ins and a live stunt each week. The show was performed around midday local time, which due to the time difference made it a late-night show in the UK.

Moore has directed several music videos, including two for Rage Against the Machine for songs from "The Battle of Los Angeles": "Sleep Now in the Fire" and "Testify". He was threatened with arrest during the shooting of "Sleep Now in the Fire", which was filmed on Wall Street; the city of New York had denied the band permission to play there, although the band and Moore had secured a federal permit to perform.

Moore has authored three best-selling books:
- Downsize This! (1996), about politics and corporate crime in the United States,
- Stupid White Men (2001), ostensibly a critique of American domestic and foreign policy but, by Moore's own admission, "a book of political humor," and
- Dude, Where's My Country? (2003), an examination of the Bush family's relationships with Saudi royalty, the Bin Laden family, and the energy industry, and a call-to-action for liberals in the 2004 election.

In June 2007, on ABC's Nightline, Moore claimed that in Cuba "there is not religious persecution, there is artistic freedom" and that Cubans are able to "freely speak their minds." The show's host, Terry Moran, replied, "Human rights groups like Amnesty International say Cuba continues to repress nearly all forms of dissent".



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.