Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Meryl Streep

Real name: Mary Louise Streep
Birthdate: June 22, 1949
Status: Married
Partner: Don Gummer

Image Gallery
 
       

Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (1)

Biography

Mary Louise Streep (born June 22, 1949), mostly known as Meryl Streep, is an American actress who has worked in theatre, television, and film. Streep made her professional stage debut in 1971's The Playboy of Seville and her screen debut came in 1977's made-for-television movie The Deadliest Season. Streep made her film debut in 1977's Julia opposite Jane Fonda and Vanessa Redgrave.

Both critical and commercial success came quickly with roles in The Deer Hunter with Robert De Niro and Kramer vs. Kramer with Dustin Hoffman, the former giving Streep her first Oscar nomination and the latter her first win. Streep's work has earned her two Academy Awards, six Golden Globes, two Screen Actors Guild Awards, a Grammy Award nomination, and a BAFTA award. She is the most nominated actor (both male and female) in Academy Award history with 14 nominations. Streep is widely considered one of the most respected and talented actresses of all time. She is also one of the select actors to have won all four major motion picture acting awards (Oscars, Golden Globes, SAG, and BAFTA awards).

In 2002, she co-starred with Nicolas Cage in Spike Jonze's quirky Adaptation, as real-life author Susan Orlean; and with Nicole Kidman and Julianne Moore in The Hours. She also appeared with Al Pacino and Emma Thompson in the HBO adaptation of Tony Kushner's six-hour play Angels in America, in which she had four roles. She received her second Emmy Award for Angels in America, which reunited her with director Mike Nichols, who directed her in Silkwood, Heartburn and Postcards from the Edge.

She has been confirmed for the role of Donna in the film version of the ABBA musical Mamma Mia!, she has also been confirmed for a role in the up-coming thriller Wanted along Jennifer Aniston and Martin Hernandez.

In New York City, she appeared in the 1976 Broadway double-bill of Tennessee Williams' 27 Wagons Full of Cotton and Arthur Miller's A Memory of Two Mondays, for which she received a Tony Award nomination for Best Featured Actress in a Play. Her other early Broadway credits include Anton Chekhov's The Cherry Orchard and the Bertolt Brecht-Kurt Weill musical Happy End. She received Drama Desk Award nominations for both productions. Once Streep's film career flourished, she took a long break from stage acting.

In August and September 2006, she starred onstage at the Public Theater's production of Mother Courage and Her Children at the Delacorte Theatre in Central Park. The show performed to crowds that lined up for hours, sometimes in the pouring rain, to get highly coveted seats. It was originally written by Bertolt Brecht in 1939 and first performed in 1941. The Public Theater production was a new translation by famed playwright Tony Kushner (Angels in America) with songs in the Weill/Brecht style written by composer Jeanine Tesori (Caroline, or Change). Veteran director George C. Wolfe was at the helm. Streep starred alongside Kevin Kline and Austin Pendleton in this three and a half hour play, in which she sang several songs and was in nearly every scene.

Meryl Streep also holds the record for actress with the most Golden Globe Awards for films with 6 wins. She is also the second-most nominated performer for a Golden Globe Award (she has twenty-one nominations to Jack Lemmon's twenty-two). Streep is also tied with Jack Nicholson for most Golden Globes overall by an actor or actress (6 wins). Streep has received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.