Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Mel Gibson

Real name: Mel Columcille Gerard Gibson
Birthdate: January 3, 1956
Status: Married
Partner: Robyn Moore

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Mel Columcille Gerard Gibson (born January 3, 1956) is an American-born actor, director, and producer. Born in the U.S., he moved to Australia when he was 12 years old and he later studied acting at the National Institute of Dramatic Art in Sydney. After establishing himself as a household name with the Mad Max and Lethal Weapon series, Gibson went on to direct and star in the Academy Award-winning Braveheart. Gibson's direction of Braveheart made him the sixth actor-turned-filmmaker to receive an Oscar for Best Director. In 2004, he directed and produced The Passion of the Christ, a blockbuster movie that portrayed the last hours of the life of Jesus. Gibson is an honorary Officer of the Order of Australia and was ranked the world's most powerful celebrity in the annual list by Forbes magazine in 2004.

In 1984, starred as Fletcher Christian in The Bounty. Reportedly, Gibson and Anthony Hopkins, his costar on the film, did not get along during the shoot. At the time, Anthony Hopkins was a teetotaler, and Mel Gibson was struggling with alcoholism. Gibson frequently spent his evenings in local saloons and took to mixing two shots of Scotch with his beer. He dubbed the concoction "Liquid Violence". In one incident, Gibson's face was severely cut up in a bar room brawl and the film's shooting schedule had to be rearranged while he was flown to a hospital in Papeete.

The title is a Greek term which means "an unveiling" or "new beginning", but the movie is not religiously themed or connected to the biblical Apocalypse.

On June 7, 1980, Gibson married Robyn Moore in a Catholic Church in Forestville, New South Wales. He met his wife, a nurse, when they were both tenants at the same house. He has referred to Robyn as "my Rock of Gibraltar, only much prettier" and said, "life is about love and commitment and screw anyone who thinks that's a cliché." They have seven children; one daughter and six sons: Hannah (born 1980), twins Edward and Christian (born 1982), William (born 1985), Louis (born 1988), Milo (born 1990), and Thomas (born 1999).

Although Randall Wallace wrote the screenplay for Braveheart, the depiction of a homosexual character in the film drew accusations of homophobia against Gibson. Although historians agree that Prince (later King) Edward II of England was a mere puppet of Piers Gaveston, Hugh Despenser and Isabella of France, they dispute the portrayal of Edward as effeminate. Also, Edward I of England never threw his son's male lover out of a window, as portrayed in the movie.

Gibson has a reputation for discreetly assisting members of the entertainment community with substance abuse problems. He worked behind the scenes to get Robert Downey, Jr. some help at Corcoran State Prison. Hole rocker Courtney Love praised Mel Gibson for saving her from a drug relapse after the Hollywood actor helped force her into rehab. Gibson sought to help the musician at a hotel in Los Angeles when he heard she was using drugs again. Love later recalled,

In the 2007 film Epic Movie when Kal Penn's character is in the jail cell his cellmate has a close resemblance to Mel Gibson, and is apparently in jail because of a DUI incident.

He was also spoofed in the Family Guy episode titled North by North Quahog, in which Peter Griffin steals the negatives for the sequel to The Passion of the Christ and is chased by Gibson through a series of satirised Alfred Hitchcock scenes.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.