Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Markie Post

Real name: Marjorie Post
Birthdate: November 4, 1950
Status: Married
Partner: Michael A. Ross

Image Gallery
   
       

Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (1)

Biography

Marjorie Armstrong Post (born on November 4, 1950, in Palo Alto, California) is an actress, best known for her 1985–1992 role as Christine Sullivan on the NBC sitcom Night Court, and as bail bonds contractor Terri in The Fall Guy from 1982 to 1985.

Post is the daughter of scientist Richard F. Post, who is famous for his patents in the fields of nuclear fusion, particle accelerators, and electronic and mechanical energy storage.

Post grew up in Walnut Creek, California, and attended Las Lomas High School where she was a cheerleader. She later earned her Bachelor of Arts from Lewis & Clark College in Portland, Oregon. Post is married to actor and writer Michael A. Ross, and has two daughters.

Post was a card dealer on the NBC Jim Perry version of Card Sharks. Before that, she was the associate producer of Alex Trebek's Double Dare and worked for the production crew of the Tom Kennedy game show Split Second.

Post also often appeared as a celebrity player on various game shows, at which she usually excelled; she was particularly proficient on Pyramid and Password. She also appeared in the science fiction show Buck Rogers in the 25th Century, before eventually becoming a regular on the ABC action drama The Fall Guy.

She played Christine Sullivan on the television series, Night Court (from the third season until the show's end), who, though attractive and voluptuous, was honest to a fault and somewhat naïve. Beginning from the point in 1986 where she joined the series as a full-time cast member, she portrayed the primary romantic interest for Harry Stone until the end of the series' run. Other television credits include two episodes of The A-Team (as two different characters, in the second season's 'The Only Church In Town' (1983) and the third season's 'Hot Styles' (1984) respectively).

She also played Georgie Anne Lahti Hartman on Hearts Afire (1992–1995). Her film credits include There's Something About Mary (1998), in which she played Sheila Jensen, the mother of Cameron Diaz's character. She co-starred in the TV movie I've Been Waiting For You.

WB Network missed its chance in 2001 with a pilot starring Markie Post as "life-experienced" Electra Woman (Anne Stedman as an overeager Dyna Girl); an updated remake of the ABC's campy 1976 "Electra Woman & Dyna Girl." Ms Post's experienced Electrawoman characterization could the inspiration for Holly Hunter's Saving Grace role.

She has been a guest actress appearing frequently on Scrubs (playing the mother of Dr. Elliot Reid) and on The District.

Also mentioned in a 2006 episode of American Dad when he wanted to Google her to see if she died yet and in the pilot of Will & Grace when Will says to Grace, "You are so Markie Post in every single Lifetime movie."



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.