Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Malgosia Bela

Real name: Małgorzata Bela
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Małgosia Bela (born Małgorzata Bela on June 6, 1977 in Kraków, Poland) is a Polish fashion model and actress.

Bela quickly became a successful runway and editorial model in the late nineties, appearing on the covers of many international editions of Vogue, including Vogue Italia and Vogue Paris. Lanvin, Valentino, Jil Sander, and Versace enlisted her in their advertising campaigns.

With spring 2001 as her final significant catwalk season, Bela prompted instead for an acting career, playing major roles in the Polish film Ono and the Italian / Polish production Karol, un uomo diventato Papa (Karol, a man who became Pope) about the Polish Pope John Paul II (Jan Pawel II).

As of 2006, Bela is enjoying an illustrious resurgence in the fashion industry, appearing in major advertising campaigns for the houses of Louis Vuitton, Chloé, Jil Sander, Donna Karan, Marc by Marc Jacobs, and for retailers H&M and Barney's.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.