Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Macaulay Culkin

Real name: Macaulay Carson Culkin
Birthdate: August 26, 1950
Status: Married
Partner: Rachel Miner

Image Gallery
   
       

Biography

Culkin was born in New York City, New York to Christopher 'Kit' Culkin and Patricia Brentup. He was the couple's third child of seven children and he has four brothers Shane (b. 1976), Kieran (b. 1982), Christian (b. 1987) and Rory (b. 1989), and two sisters Dakota (b. 1979) and Quinn Culkin (b. 1984). Culkin is the nephew of actress Bonnie Bedelia, who is the sister of Kit Culkin.

During Culkin's early childhood, the family lived in a small apartment; his mother was a telephone operator and his father worked as a sacristan at a local Catholic church. His father was also a former stage actor with a long career on Broadway. Culkin was raised a Catholic and attended a Catholic school (St. Josephs) before moving on to Professional Children's School.

Despite the mega success of Home Alone and its sequel, other films Culkin acted in, such as The Good Son (which co-starred Elijah Wood and Culkin's sister, Quinn Culkin) and My Girl only did reasonably well, while Getting Even with Dad, Richie Rich and The Pagemaster were not blockbusters at the box office, but provided Culkin with the bulk of his personal fortune.

After all three films released in 1994 that Culkin starred in turned out to be box-office flops, he suddenly dropped out of acting. Many people believed that it was because of his becoming too old to play 'childish' roles, as was the popular stereotype about him at the time.

After a period of inactivity, Culkin returned to acting in 2000 with a starring role in the play Madame Melville. In the spring of 2003, he made a guest appearance on the NBC sitcom Will & Grace. His role as Karen Walker's immature divorce lawyer won him favorable reviews.

Culkin headed back into motion pictures in 2003 with Party Monster, where he played fallen party promoter Michael Alig. His role in the film received much publicity thanks to the real-life Alig's drug addiction. Though not a huge hit, Party Monster developed a cult following and helped to restart his career.

In 2004, Culkin starred in Saved!, alongside Jena Malone, Mandy Moore and Eva Amurri. In the film, he played a student who uses a wheelchair in a conservative Christian high school. Though Saved! only had modest success at the box office, Culkin received many positive reviews for his role in the film.

Culkin also recently started a career in voice over, with his appearances on Seth Green's Robot Chicken. In 2006, he published an experimental, semi-autobiographical novel, Junior.

When Culkin was fourteen years old, his parents had a custody battle. His father had been Culkin's manager.

In 2005, Culkin testified on behalf of Michael Jackson's defense during the pop singer's child molestation trial. On the stand, he said that he had never been molested by Jackson, and said that he felt that the charges against Jackson were outrageous.

Culkin has been dating actress Mila Kunis since 2002. It has been rumored since early 2006 that they are planning to be wed.

According to the DVD commentary of the Family Guy movie (during the third part in which Kunis was a commentator), Kunis claims that one of the reasons her boyfriend likes her is because of her role on Family Guy; Culkin is a big fan of the show.

He attended the New York screening of Fahrenheit 9/11 with his girlfriend Mila Kunis on 14 June 2004.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.