Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Lumidee

Real name: Lumidee Cedeño
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Lumidee - Never Leave Listen Send to Phone
Lumidee - Never Leave Listen Send to Phone
Lumidee - Never Leave Remix Listen Send to Phone
sientelo Listen Send to Phone
speedy ft lumidee - sientelo Listen Send to Phone
uh ohh Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Lumidee (born on August 24, 1984, in Spanish Harlem as Lumidee Cedeño) is a female American R&B singer, songwriter and rapper of Puerto Rican descent.

Lumidee was featured on a song for the 2006 FIFA World Cup Album Soundtrack which was entitled 'Dance' and featured a sample of the classic Whitney Houston track I Wanna Dance With Somebody.

Her second album, Unexpected. was released on Universal Germany and TVT Records in the USA in April 2007. Lumidee stated in an interview, "I'm coming out of left field. Nobody ever thought of me coming back on a street credible label like TVT, alongside acts like Pitbull, Lil Jon and the Ying Yang Twins. Actually, nobody ever thought of me really even coming back, period."

In early 2005, Lumidee burst onto the underground Reggaeton scene by featuring in the single "Sientelo" with Puerto Rican Reggaeton artist Speedy (artist. Lumidee's singing and rapping is done mostly in English on this song. Later, she was also approached by Big Mato and N.O.R.E. to sing a hook in the successful single "Mas Maiz" along with Nina Sky, Lil Rob, Fat Joe, Chingo Bling, Negra of LDA. In 2007 Lumidee did a remix on the Reggaeton song "Fantasma", by Reggaeton artist Zion of Zion y Lennox

In 2007, before releasing the combat of Lumidee with the album Unexpected, Lumidee released an mixtape called Im Up : the mixtape. One of the main songs is "How Sick is this" featuring Gwen Stefani. Lumidee also made her own version of "It Me Bitches".

In 2007 Lumidee released the Album Unexpected this was the return of Lumidee since 2003. She has released 2 singles "She's Like The Wind"(Feat.Tony Sunshine),"Crazy"(Feat. Pitbull) and she is having a 3rd single which will be "Could Be Anything" it was chosen by her fans on myspace it was a war by the songs "So Cool...Hollywood" V.S "Could Be Anything" and Could Be Anything won by a few votes. She will soon released in radio and a video will be made soon.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.