Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Luke Wilson

Real name: Luke Cunningham Wilson
Birthdate: September 21, 1971
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Wilson was born in Dallas, Texas to Laura Wilson (née Cunningham), a photographer, and Robert Andrew Wilson, an advertising executive and operator of a public television station. His family is Irish American and Catholic. Luke has two older brothers, fellow actors Owen and Andrew (the eldest).

Wilson attended St. Mark's School of Texas, where he was very competitive in the 400 meter and 800 meter runs for the school's track team. At Occidental College, he was initially more interested in the school's athletics department than he was in drama or theater. He excelled at track and field, but eventually gave up sports after taking a drama class.

Wilson's film acting career began with the lead role in the short film Bottle Rocket in 1994, which was co-written by Wilson's older brother Owen and director Wes Anderson. Bottle Rocket was later made into a feature-length film in 1996.

After moving to Hollywood with his two brothers, he was cast opposite Calista Flockhart with romantic designs in Telling Lies in America and made a cameo appearance in the film-within-the-film of Scream 2 (both 1997). Wilson filmed back-to-back romantic films opposite Drew Barrymore, Best Men, about a group of friends who pull off a heist on their way to a wedding, and Home Fries (both 1998), about two brothers interested in the same woman for very different reasons. (Off-screen, the actor won the girl; he and Barrymore became a couple, but parted ways in 1998.) Wilson remained in demand, playing the doctor beau of a schoolteacher in Rushmore (also 1998), directed by Anderson and co-written by brother Owen. Luke Wilson also made a notable role in the television show That 70s Show, as Michael Kelso's charming and athletic brother Casey Kelso. He appeared on and off the show from 2002 through 2005. Luke is a part of the Frat Pack, a set of actors including Ben Stiller, Jack Black, Will Ferrell, Vince Vaughn, Owen Wilson and Steve Carell who often work in each other's movies.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.