Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Louise Nurding

Real name: Louise Elizabeth Nurding
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (1)

Biography

Louise Elizabeth Redknapp (née Nurding) (born November 4, 1974) is an English singer and television presenter, usually referred to by her first name alone.

Louise was born in Lewisham, London, but grew up in Eltham, London, and Oxted, Surrey. At the age of 11, she joined the Italia Conti Academy stage school and met Kéllé Bryan on her first day - the pair would spend almost every day together for the next 10 years and remain friends today.

Bryan and Nurding, together with sisters Easther and Vernie Bennett became the early 1990's award-winning, multi-million selling, chart-topping British R&B girl group Eternal. At the time of their first release, Eternal were different from other girl bands on the UK market. Their music was not mainstream pop but a mixture of heavy R&B, soul and dance. Their image was not 'pretty' but rather 'street chic'.

At the peak of their fame, it came as surprise to both fans and critics in June 1995 that Louise decided to leave the band - by coincidence, the same day Robbie Williams left Take That. Many saw Louise's decision as madness - she was part of the biggest girl band in Europe, breaking records and about to crack America. However Louise was not happy within the band; she felt alone and homesick on the increasingly longer world tours, missing her friends and family. Most importantly though she felt creatively and artistically restricted - not surprising considering Easther Bennett sang lead on virtually every Eternal song leaving Kéllé, Vernie and Louise with few solo vocal opportunities.

Her third single, 'Naked', was a huge hit, arguably the biggest of her career, charting at number 5 in the UK (it remained in the top 20 for many weeks) and topping many charts in the rest of Europe. The video for 'Naked' would also have a huge effect on Louise's career. While the videos for 'Light of My Life' and 'In Walked Love' portrayed Louise as the pretty girl next door, 'Naked' showed a more sexy and raunchy side to Louise. 'Naked' established Louise as a solo artist in her own right.

After the success of the album 'Woman In Me', Louise spent just under a year making what she claimed was her most personal album to date. Titled 'Elbow Beach', the location of her honeymoon, the album served as a snapshot of Louise's life at that point. Creatively Louise was more involved in the process of this album than her previous two, co-writing all 12 tracks and co-producing most of them.

Louise was voted Sexiest Woman In The World by the readers of FHM for the 3rd time in 2000, and also received the GQ award for 'Sexiest Woman In Britain'.

The new label were encouraging her to develop a fresh, new sound and were prepared to spend the money to give her this. Louise worked with a whole host of A-list producers on both sides of the Atlantic including teams who had worked with the likes of Destiny's Child, Jamelia, Michael Jackson, Craig David and Sugababes, but the album was never released.

She has been seen as the face of a number of advertising campaigns: the Safe And White campaign for Boots, Flora's' Omega 3 products, the new cosmetics company Think Happy: Organics, Hovis Invisible Crust and work for the RSPCA and BT. She is currently brand ambassador for the new Orbit Complete detox guide to teeth and mouth and a model for Avon.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.