Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Loretta Lynn

Real name: Loretta Webb
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Patsy Cline and Loretta Lynn - Rocky Top Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Born to Melvin "Ted" Webb (1906–1959) and Clara Marie (Ramey) Webb (1912–1981) and named in honor of Loretta Young, Loretta Webb was the second of eight children; her youngest sister is country singer Crystal Gayle. Lynn grew up in Butcher Hollow, a section of Van Lear, a mining community officially a part of Paintsville, Johnson County, Kentucky. Loretta's mother Clara was of Scots-Irish and Cherokee ancestry. Her father Ted was a coal miner, store keeper and farmer. Growing up with such humble roots had a huge effect on Lynn's life, which heavily influenced her music as an adult. She was married to Oliver Vanetta Lynn, commonly known as "Doolittle", "Doo", or "Mooney" (for moonshine), on January 10, 1948, a few months before she turned 14. Lynn moved to Washington, Kentucky, with her husband at the age of 14. Shortly thereafter, in an effort to break free of the coal mining industry, the couple moved across the country to Custer, Washington. The Lynns had four children by the time Loretta was 17 and she was a grandmother at age 29. Lynn always had a passion for music; before getting married she regularly sang at churches and in local concerts. After she was married, she stopped singing in public, wishing rather to focus on her family life. Instead, she passed her love of music on to her children, often singing to them around the house. When Loretta was 18, Doolittle bought her a guitar, which she taught herself to play.Childhood home of Loretta Lynn

Zero Records president Don Grashey arranged a recording session in Hollywood, where four of Lynn's own compositions were recorded: "I'm A Honky Tonk Girl"; "Whispering Sea"; "Heartache Meet Mister Blues" and "New Rainbow". Her first release featured, "Whispering Sea" and "I'm A Honky Tonk Girl". With their initial support Lynn went on to become one of country music’s greats.

In 1960 under the Zero label, Lynn recorded "I'm A Honky Tonk Girl." The Lynns toured the country to promote the release to country stations, while Grashey and Del Roy took the music to KFOX in Long Beach, California. When the Lynns reached Nashville, the song was a minor hit, climbing to #14 on Billboard's C & W Chart and Lynn began cutting demo records for the Wilburn Brothers publishing company.. Through the Wilburns, Lynn was able to secure a contract with Decca Records.

In 2004 Lynn and Conway Twitty's rendition of "Louisiana Woman, Mississippi Man" appeared in the popular videogame Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas, playing on fictional country music station K-ROSE. In 2005, her son pleaded guilty to vehicular homicide in a DUI-related accident.

Lynn has written over 160 songs and released 70 albums. She has had seventeen #1 albums and twenty-seven #1 singles on the country charts. Lynn has won dozens of awards from many different institutions, including four Grammy Awards, seven American Music Awards, eight Broadcast Music Incorporated awards, and ten Academy of Country Music awards.

Lynn owns a ranch in Hurricane Mills, Tennessee, billed as "The 7th Largest Attraction in Tennessee", featuring a recording studio, museums, lodging, and other attractions.

On March 17, 2007, Berklee College of Music presented Loretta an Honorary Doctorate of Music degree for her contribution to the world of country music. The degree was presented to her on stage at the Grand Ole Opry.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.