Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Loni Anderson

Real name: Loni Kaye Anderson
Birthdate: August 5, 1946
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (1)

Biography

Loni Kaye Anderson (born August 5, 1946) is an American actress, best known for her role as "Jennifer Marlowe" on the television sitcom WKRP in Cincinnati and as a former wife of Burt Reynolds (from 1988 to 1993). Her divorce from Reynolds was a bitter, well-publicized debacle.

Anderson was born in St. Paul, Minnesota to Carl K. Anderson and Maxine H. Kallin. As she tells it in her autobiography, My Life in High Heels, her father was originally going to name her "Leiloni", but then realized to his horror that when she got to her teen years it was liable to be twisted into "Lay Loni". So it was changed to just plain "Loni".

Shortly after her divorce from Reynolds, she appeared as a regular in the final season (1993-1994) on the NBC sitcom Nurses.

Anderson has two children: a daughter, Deidra Hoffman (from an earlier marriage), who is a school principal in Anderson, California, and a son, Quinton Reynolds, whom she and Burt Reynolds adopted.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.