Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Linda Fiorentino

Real name: Clorinda Fiorentino
Birthdate: March 9, 1960
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (1)

Biography

Linda Fiorentino (born 9 March 1958 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania) is an American actress. She is known for her roles in films such as Dogma, Vision Quest, Men in Black, and The Last Seduction, perhaps her signature role.

Fiorentino got her first professional acting role in 1985 when she starred in the movie Vision Quest. It was not until 1994 that she was widely recognized, when she received rave reviews and accolades for her performance in the movie The Last Seduction, where she plays femme fatale Bridget, almost the textbook example of a murderous seductress in a modern film noir. Because it was aired on HBO television she was ineligible for an Academy Award nomination for Best Actress, despite glowing reviews. She later worked with director John Dahl who cast her in his film, Unforgettable. Her co-star from Gotcha!, Anthony Edwards, has also directed her in one of his films. The 1992 movie Chain of Desire presents a singing performance by her character, although whether or not she is actually singing that song is unknown.

Since 2002, after a series of unsuccessful projects, Fiorentino has kept a low profile and her most recent film role, in Liberty Stands Still, received little attention, because it was filmed months before and was released a few months after the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001.

Fiorentino has been seen attending political functions such as the screening of Street Smart, and also attended a State of the Union dinner in New York City in 2006. She is currently working on the untitled "Tina Modotti" project based on the biography of Modotti's life.

She was married to director John Byrum for a time, but they divorced in 1993. She is still very close to Byrum's children and is often seen with them. She splits her time between Westport, Connecticut and New York City.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.