Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Lil' Flip

Real name: Wesley Eric Weston Jr.
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Biography

Wesley Eric Weston, Jr. (born March 3, 1981 in Houston, Texas), better known as Lil' Flip, is an American rapper known for his freestyle ability, and for becoming one of the first Houston rap artists to become mainstream and nationally known. Lil' Flip was given the title of "Freestyle King" by the late DJ Screw. He is also a member of the Screwed Up Click.

He was featured in Pepsi's Yahoo! "Houston Mic Pass" with Chamillionaire, Trae, Chingo Bling, Bun B, Short Dawg, H.A.W.K, Magno and Mike D. In 2006 he featured on Playalitical's Code Green album on the single "Its Been One". He also recently was featured on Underground Chicano Rapper Mr. Capone-E's track "Drop Top Chevy" which also features fellow band label member Mr. Criminal.

Lil' Flip was also engaged in a high-profile battle with Atlanta rapper T.I., who heard that Flip insulted him onstage at a concert in Atlanta while he was incarcerated. T.I. believed that Flip mocked his claim as the "King of the South", but Lil' Flip denied the accusation. Apparently, T.I. only learned of the alleged insult through a friend of T.I.'s girlfriend. The two released numerous disses on mixtapes and on the radio, including T.I.'s "99 Problems (But Lil' Flip Ain't One)" over the beat of the similarly titled Jay-Z hit. T.I. crashed a concert in Atlanta and distributed posters featuring Lil' Flip wearing his leprechaun suit (from his debut album), which Flip countered by doing a show and digitally imposing T.I.'s head on an emaciated Ethiopian's body. The dispute came to a head when T.I. shot a video in Lil' Flip's neighborhood in Houston. According to Allhiphop.com, T.I. was on a Houston radio station talking about the situation between him and Lil' Flip, and during the visit managed to insult the neighborhood that Lil' Flip grew up in. The rapper was confronted by Lil' Flip and fellow Houston rapper Z-Ro, and a fight broke out between them. Gunfire broke out shortly after and those witnessing the altercation scattered. The feud has since been resolved behind closed doors thanks to Rap-A-Lot Records CEO J. Prince. Some speculative lingering hostility remains based on a variety of interviews since the conflict was defused. There is a video on the internet of eye-witnesses that say they saw the fight.

Flip has his own golden liquor brand, Lucky Nites (which is a blend of pineapple juice, amaretto, and premium vodka).

Flip also has his own Youtube channel named CloverG TV , which shows him performing, freestyling, and even making records. He is also working on a reality show called The American Rapper, where he will train several rappers, and will teach them not only how to rap, but also how to carry themselves across in public media. The winner will receive a two-album deal with Clover G Records, a Clover G chain, and a cash prize.

Lil Flip was arrested in his hometown on Saturday in connection with a credit card scam. According to the Houston Chronicle, the rapper is accused of purchasing a $671.00 Southwest Airlines ticket from Houston to Baltimore on June 8 over the phone about an hour before the flight was scheduled to take off. The ticket was purchased with the credit card of a man named Jordan Salinger, who informed authorities that he did not authorize the purchase. .

However, after an investigation proved that a South Carolina man (who Flip thought was part of a legitimate travel agency) purchased the ticket, a grand jury decided not to press any charges against him.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.