Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Lance Bass

Real name: James Lance Bass
Birthdate: May 4, 1979
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

James Lance Bass (born May 4, 1979), known as Lance Bass (IPA pronunciation: ), is an American singer, actor, producer and author who is best known as the bass singer for the American pop group 'N Sync. He is also known for his 2002 attempt at space travel, for which he lived and trained in Star City, Russia and obtained cosmonaut certification from both NASA and the Russian Space Program. Following his training, Bass was scheduled to fly on board a Soyuz space capsule to the International Space Station, but was denied a seat due to financial problems on the part of his sponsors. In 2006, Bass came to wider media attention after he revealed that he was gay in a front page cover story for People Magazine.

Bass has lent his voice to several animated television programs, such as Robot Chicken and Disney's Kim Possible and Higglytown Heroes. In the gaming world, Bass was the voice of Sephiroth in the successful action role-playing game, Kingdom Hearts. He did not reprise his role in the sequel, Kingdom Hearts 2.

On May 14, 2007, Brian Graden announced that Bass will be working with the LOGO network in executive producing a reality project about the music business.

In March 2007, Bass announced he is releasing an autobiography entitled "Out Of Sync", which is expected to deliver "a behind-the-scenes look at the music industry, the struggle with his sexual identity as a celebrity and his decision to publicly come out". The book will be released on October 23, 2007.Lance Bass, Commander Sergei Zalyotin, and Flight Engineer Frank De Winne during the familiarization training at the Johnson Space Center.

On October 6, 2006, the Human Rights Campaign awarded Bass its 2006 Visibility Award. The decision was met with heavy criticism from certain HRC sponsors, who claimed that Bass had not done enough to deserve the award. One journalist at The Washington Blade even threatened to walk out when Bass received the award, "in a quiet form of protest". The Human Rights Campaign stood by Bass and defended his award, responding to critics by saying, "Bass is the biggest music star since Melissa Etheridge to come out, and maybe some people think HRC should just ignore these moments of cultural significance, but his declaration did initiate a positive, national conversation that continues today."

Predating media interest in his homosexual relationships, Bass was in a long-term relationship with a Wilhelmina modeling agent named Jesse Tannenbaum. In early 2006, Bass entered a relationship with Amazing Race winner Reichen Lehmkuhl, which quickly became high-profile after Bass came out in July of that year. The couple split in January 2007.

Professional skateboarder Bam Margera owns a painted mural of Bass that he hangs in his Pennsylvania home. The portrait features Bass in an astronaut uniform, with a NASA shuttle in the background, ascending to space on a giant rainbow.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.