Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

La La Vasquez

Real name: Alani Vasquez
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Alani "La La" Vasquez (born in June 25, 1979, in Brooklyn) is an American disc jockey, television personality and MTV VJ.

Vasquez's parents, both of Puerto Rican heritage, met in New York City, where they married (they are now divorced). They settled in the borough of Brooklyn where Vasquez was born. Vasquez also has a younger brother named Christian. As a young child, she was involved in many activities, but music was her main interest.

In Atlanta, Vasquez obtained a job as a programming assistant at WHTA-FM radio station. While a student at Redan High School (c/o 97), she received her first big break with her debut in a radio show alongside Ludacris (then know as Chris Lova Lova), called Future Flavas. After working for some time at the station, she decided to attend college and relocated to Washington, D.C., where she attended Howard University and studied Communications. While attending college, she worked as a disc jockey for that institution's radio station.

In 1999, she moved to Los Angeles, California, and went to work for KKBT radio. There she was noticed by MTV and was invited to audition, although was not called back until a year later in 2003. She is the co-host of MTV's Direct Effect and Total Request Live, along with hosting the reunion specials for both seasons of VH1's Flavor of Love and the first seasons of I Love New York and Flavor of Love Girls: Charm School. In addition, she often introduced stories on MTV's High School Stories.

Vasquez became engaged to Denver Nuggets star Carmelo Anthony on Christmas Day 2004. They have a son, Kiyan Anthony, born on March 7, 2007.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.