Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Kurt Russell

Real name: Kurt Vogel Russell
Birthdate: March 17, 1951
Status: Married
Partner: Goldie Hawn

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Russell was born in Springfield, Massachusetts, though he classes Rangeley, Maine, as his hometown. His parents are Louise Crain, a dancer, and Bing Russell, a character actor known as Deputy Clem Foster on Bonanza.

Russell was nominated for an Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special (1979) for the made-for-television film Elvis. This would be his first pairing with John Carpenter, the director of Halloween. Over the next decade, Russell would team with Carpenter several times, and help create some of his best-known roles, usually as anti-heroes, including the infamous Snake Plissken of Escape from New York. Among their collaborations was the 1982 John Carpenter's The Thing a remake of The Thing from Another World. In 1986 the two made Big Trouble in Little China, a dark kung-fu comedy in which Russell played a truck driver caught in an ancient Chinese war. While the film was a flop like The Thing, it was also similar in that it has since gained a cult audience, and even inspired a few other films, as well as the video game Mortal Kombat.

He was nominated for a Golden Globe Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (1984) for his performance opposite Meryl Streep in Silkwood. His portrayal of Olympic hockey coach Herb Brooks in the film, Miracle, won the praise of critics. "In many ways," wrote Claudia Puig of USA Today, "Miracle belongs to Kurt Russell." Roger Ebert of the Chicago Sun Times wrote, "Russell does real acting here." Elvis Mitchell of the The New York Times wrote, "Mr. Russell's cagey and remote performance gives Miracle its few breezes of fresh, albeit methane-scented, air." (Note: Mitchell's use of the word "remote" here is not a criticism of Russell's acting so much as a description of Russell's portrait of an emotionally reserved man.)

Russell most recently appeared as villain Stuntman Mike in Quentin Tarantino's segment Death Proof, of the film Grindhouse. After a remake of Escape from New York was announced, Russell was reportedly furious over the casting of Gerard Butler for his signature character, Snake Plissken.

Russell married actress Season Hubley, whom he had met on the set of Elvis in 1979 and they had a son, Boston, in 1980. In 1983, in the middle of his divorce from Hubley, Russell re-connected with Goldie Hawn on the set of the film Swing Shift and they have been in a relationship ever since. The couple also filmed the comedy Overboard together in 1987. They had a son, Wyatt, in 1986. Hawn's son and daughter with Bill Hudson, Oliver and Kate Hudson, consider Russell to be their father.

Russell is an FAA licensed Private Pilot holding single/multi-engine and instrument ratings. He is also a member of the National Rifle Association (NRA)

It was Kurt Russell's performance in Escape from New York, as 'Snake Plissken', which gave Hideo Kojima the idea for Solid Snake of the famous Metal Gear series. Solid Snake also took the guise of 'Pliskin', during the early stages of the Plant Chapter in Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.