Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Korn

Real name: Jonathan Davis, Fieldy, David Silveria, James Shaffer, Brain Welch
Birthdate: 1994
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
adidas Listen Send to Phone
got the life Listen Send to Phone
here to saty Listen Send to Phone
korn Listen Send to Phone
Korn - 2 Listen Send to Phone
KoRn - Adidas Listen Send to Phone
Korn - ADIDAS Listen Send to Phone
Korn - Alone I Break Listen Send to Phone
Korn - Blind Listen Send to Phone
Korn - Camel Song Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Since their 1994 self-titled debut album, Korn has sold over 35 million records worldwide, including 16.5 million in the United States, making them one of the best-selling nu metal acts of the last fifteen years. The band's catalogue consists of nine consecutive debuts in the top 10 of the Billboard 200, including a compilation album, Greatest Hits Vol.1, and an acoustic/live album, MTV Unplugged: Korn. To date, Korn has scored 6 Grammy nominations, winning 2 such awards.

The band released their eighth studio album on July 31, 2007 through EMI/Virgin. The album debuted at #2 on Billboard, selling 123,000 copies in its first week.

Once Korn saw a release on October 11, 1994, the band toured incessantly with no support from radio or video stations. They relied solely on their intensive live shows, which created a large cultlike following of dedicated fans. It was through the effort of this fanbase that helped push Korn onto the Billboard 200, eventually peaking at #72 in 1996, with "Shoots and Ladders" being their first Grammy nomination for Best Metal Performance.

Prior to the release of the band's third album, Korn produced a weekly online TV show, KornTV, which documented the making of the record and featured special guests such as porn star Ron Jeremy, Limp Bizkit, and 311. The project also gave fans the chance to call in and ask the band questions—an approach that represented one of the first times a band utilized the Internet in such a way. Korn released their third album, Follow the Leader, on August 18, 1998, which featured a number of guest vocalists such as Ice Cube, Tre Hardson from the Pharcyde, Fred Durst of Limp Bizkit and actor Cheech Marin on the hidden track "Earache My Eye" (written by Marin himself).

In 2000, Jonathan Davis commissioned Swiss surreal artist H. R. Giger to create a special microphone stand. The idea was suggested to him by one of his friends who knew that Davis was a fan of his artwork. He started doing some sketches of plantlike snakes and vertebrae mixed with technical elements. Davis called him from his dressing room and told him that he had complete freedom to design the microphone stand as he wanted and his only concern was that it had be totally functional and as movable as possible, as well as bio-mechanical and erotic. The band visited his museum and met him in July of 2000 while they were touring in Europe. The bio-mechanical microphone stand was finished in 2001. It was introduced to fans one year later during Korn's Untouchables tour.

Korn's sixth album, Take a Look in the Mirror, was released on November 21, 2003, four days earlier than originally planned. Korn produced the album themselves, and released "Right Now", "Y'All Want a Single", and "Everything I've Known" as singles. "Right Now" and "Everything I've Known" were animated videos, whereas "Y'All Want a Single" featured Korn and a large group of fans destroying a record store. The album peaked at #9 on Billboard, selling over 179,000 copies in its first full week.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.