Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Kimberley Locke

Real name: Kimberley Dawn Locke
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Kimberley Dawn Locke (born January 3, 1978 in Hartsville, Tennessee) is an American adult contemporary pop/R&B singer and plus-size fashion model. In recent years, Locke has had five consecutive top 10 Adult Contemporary hits, including two #1 songs.

Locke went to Gallatin High School, where she was one of sixteen members to participate in its performing group. She remained in the group throughout her high-school years. She was also selected twice as a member of the All-Middle State Chorus. After graduating, she began to work for a company in Nashville as an administrative assistant.

Like 2007 American Idol finalist Melinda Doolittle, Locke is an alumni of Belmont University in Nashville.

On October 30, 2002, the reality-TV singing competition American Idol held auditions in Nashville, Tennessee for the show's second season. Locke successfully passed through to the next round, and in December was chosen to perform on the show. She finished third, behind runner up Clay Aiken and eventual champion Ruben Studdard. Simon Cowell at first criticized Locke as lacking in personality; by the final three however, he declared her, Clay Aiken and Ruben Studdard to be as worthy winners as any.

Whilst pursuing her music career, Locke was also interested in becoming a television star. Since 2005, Locke has featured on many television shows.

In August 2004, Locke was invited to be a guest host on Good Day Live, and was invited back to co-host twice more. In 2005, she was a contestant on the game show, Family Feud, and she hosted Word Slam!, a GSN live game show; an accompanying documentary with Locke aired on that cable channel that September. Throughout the summer of 2005, a proposed reality TV series, Aren't You That Girl?, taped Locke's progress on her second album and preparations for her upcoming wedding. The engagement was later called off and the project was cancelled. During MTV's early fall 2006 lineup, Locke was a judge and co-host on the short lived reality-show competition "The Little Talent Show".

On June 17, 2007, the season finale of Celebrity Fit Club aired, drawing in 2.7 million viewers, the show's highest yet. Kimberley weighed in at a final weight of 149lbs, down a total of 27lbs. from her original start weight of 176lbs. She has stated that she would like to lose a total of 10lbs. before her endorsement deal as Jenny Craig's newest spokesperson begins. A feature in the September 10th issue of People Magazine shows Kimberley at 141lbs., only 3 pounds away from her goal.

From 2005 through September 2006, Locke was signed with Ford Models. She has appeared on the covers of the July 2005 issue of Figure magazine and the summer 2007 issue of UneQ magazine. She is a plus-size model and former spokesperson for Lane Bryant and Seven7 Jeans. She also had a lingerie line with Lane Bryant's sister company, Cacique. In December 2006, Locke signed a deal with Jenny Craig.

In 1999, Locke enrolled at Belmont University and graduated in August 2001 with a Bachelor's degree of Business Administration in Marketing. In December 2006, Locke, with partners Eric Kupferberg, Liam Harvey and Jim Stake, opened the Croton Creek Steakhouse & Wine Bar. It is located in Croton Falls, New York.

Panel: Dr. Ian Smith | Dr. David Katz | Marisa Peer | Dr. Linda Papadopoulos | Stacy Kaiser | Harvey Walden IV



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.