Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Katie Melua

Real name: Ketevan Melua
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Ketevan "Katie" Melua (Georgian: ქეთევან "ქეთი" მელუა, surname pronounced IPA: /ˈmeluˌɑː/; born 16 September 1984) is a British-Georgian singer, songwriter and musician. She was born in the country of Georgia, but moved to Northern Ireland at the age of eight and then relocated to England at the age of 14. Melua is signed to the small Dramatico record label, under the management of songwriter Mike Batt, and made her musical debut in 2003. In 2006, she was the United Kingdom's biggest-selling female artist and Europe's highest selling European female artist.

After completing her GCSEs at Nonsuch High School in Surrey, Melua attended the BRIT School for the Performing Arts in the London Borough of Croydon, undertaking a BTEC with an A-level in music. She began to write songs when at the school. Melua first met her future manager, producer Mike Batt, when studying at the school.

Melua met Luke Pritchard, lead singer of The Kooks, when they were both studying at the BRIT School where they began dating. Melua and Pritchard rarely speak of the relationship, but what is known is that the couple dated for three years and discussed marriage. However, as Melua became more successful, the relationship came into difficulties and they split up in March 2005.

Melua is sometimes referred to as an 'adrenaline junkie' because she enjoys rollercoasters and fun fairs and often paraglides and hang glides. She has skydived twice and taken several flying lessons, and in 2004 she was lowered from a 200 metre building in New Zealand at 60mph. When asked about Melua being an 'adrenaline junkie', Mike Batt said, "she enjoys extremes, but in life her emotions are always in check."

Melua's third album, Pictures, was released on 1 October 2007. It will be the last of her albums in collaboration with Mike Batt as a creative team.

Melua is a supporter of the Oxfam charity shops, using them frequently to buy her clothing. However, she has stated that this is related as much to her dislike of spending and glamour as it is to her support for the charity, admitting that, when out in public, she looks "like a tramp" and that her hairdresser playfully calls her look "the Romanian window cleaner".

Melua has said on numerous occasions how Queen were a huge influence on her as a child/teenager, with one of her memories being buying Queen's Greatest Hits II and singing along to "Radio Ga Ga" in her home country Georgia.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.