Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Julio Iglesias

Real name: Julio Jose Iglesias de la Cueva
Birthdate: September 23, 1943
Status: Married
Partner: Miranda Rinsburger

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Julio is the eldest son of Dr. Julio Iglesias Puga from Galicia and Maria del Rosario de la Cueva y Perignat; his younger brother is Carlos. When Iglesias himself was 61, his 87-year-old father had more children. Half brother Jaime was born 18 May 2004, and half-sister Ruth on 26 July 2006. Julio's half-siblings were born from the second marriage of Dr. Julio Iglesias Puga and Ronna Keitt.

Since 1990 Iglesias has been with Dutch former model Miranda Johanna Maria Rijnsburger born on October 5, 1965. He revealed that Miranda accepted his marriage proposal and they will marry in the future so that their twin daughters will be bridemaids. Together they have 5 children:
- Son: Miguel Alejandro (born September 7, 1997)
- Son: Rodrigo (born April 3, 1999)
- Twin daughters: Victoria and Cristina (born May 1, 2001).
- Son: Guillermo (born May 5, 2007)

In 1978, he signed a contract for CBS International, adding English, French, Portuguese, German and Italian to his language repertoire. Iglesias released the album De Nina a Mujer in 1981, from which he had his first hit in the English market with a Spanish cover of "Begin the Beguine" (a No.1 hit in the United Kingdom). He also released a collection, Julio, in 1983 building his reputation.

In 1985, his father was kidnapped but found well and alive after two agonizing weeks. This prompted Julio (divorced from Preysler), to move his family to Miami, Florida, where they settled in a mansion on Miami Beach. That year he also recorded duets with Diana Ross and Willie Nelson. It was rumored in 1986 that Julio, perhaps seeking to get away from all the fame and hoopla for one week, was found walking around the streets of Cayey, Puerto Rico, after disappearing for seven days. After visiting the island of the Dominican Republic he fell so in love with it that in late 2005 he adopted legally Dominican citizenship.

Iglesias won a Grammy Award for Best Latin Pop Album in the 1988 Grammy Awards for the album Un Hombre Solo ("A Man Alone"). He also recorded a duet with Stevie Wonder on "My Love" from his Non Stop album which achieved crossover success in 1988.

The remainder of 2003 and early 2004 featured a mega 10 month world tour; which took Iglesias, fueled with the success of "Divorcio" from Europe and Asia to The United States, South America, and Africa. More than half the shows on the tour sold out within days of going on sale, showing that fans still adore Julio.

Julio has made important investments in the Dominican Republic's eastern town of Punta Cana, a major tourist destination, where he spends most of the year when he is not on tour.

In September 2006 a new English album titled "Romantic Classics" was released. "I've chosen songs from the '60s, '70s and 80s that I believe will come to be regarded as the new standards," Iglesias says in the album's sleeve notes. The album features the hits "I Want To Know What Love Is", "Careless Whisper", and "Right Here Waiting".

In late September, Julio returned to the studio to record songs in Bahasa Indonesian and in Filipino for the Asian releases of "Romantic Classics"- which helped propel sales in the Asian Markets.

Julio is currently performing several concerts in Romania (in Bucharest, Sibiu, Timisoara, Bacau and Constanta) promoting his "Romantic Classics" album.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.