Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Judy Garland

Real name: Frances Ethel Gumm
Birthdate: June 10, 1922
Status: Married
Partner: Mickey Deans

Image Gallery
 
       

Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (1)

Biography

Ferncliff Cemetery and Mausoleum, Hartsdale, New York, USA Plot: Unit 9, alcove HH, crypt 31Years active

On November 16 1935, in the midst of preparing for a radio performance on the Shell Chateau Hour, Garland discovered that her father - who had been hospitalized with spinal meningitis - had taken a turn for the worse. Frank Gumm died the following morning, on November 17. Garland's song for the Shell Chateau Hour was her first professional rendition of "Zing! Went the Strings of My Heart", a song which would become a standard in many of her concerts.Garland with Mickey Rooney in Babes in Arms (1939).

Garland's physical appearance created a dilemma for MGM. At only 4'11 1/2", Garland's "cute" or "girl-next-door" looks did not exemplify the "sexy", more glamorous looks required for leading ladies of the time, and her appearance caused her anxiety. Garland was to go through a transformation process throughout her film career. During her early years at the studio, she was photographed and dressed in plain garments, or frilly juvenile gowns and costumes to match the "girl-next-door" image that was created for her.

One of Garland's most successful films for MGM was the 1944 classic Meet Me in St. Louis, in which she introduced three standards: "The Trolley Song", "The Boy Next Door", and "Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas". Vincente Minnelli was assigned to direct this movie. After some initial conflict between star and director, it is during the making of this movie where Garland would fall in love with Minnelli, and they were married in June 1945. On March 12, 1946 a daughter, Liza Minnelli was born.

In November 1959, Garland was diagnosed with acute hepatitis and told that she "would never sing again". However, Garland successfully recovered and returned to both films and television; her concert appearance at Carnegie Hall on April 23, 1961, was a considerable highlight, called by many "the greatest night in show business history." The 2-record live recording made of the concert sold highly (it was certified gold), charting for 73 weeks on Billboard (13 weeks at number one), and won five Grammy Awards including Album of the Year and Best Female Vocal of the Year. The album has never been out of print.

Garland was found dead in her London home, in her bathroom by her last husband, Mickey Deans, on June 22, 1969. Coroner Gavin Thursdon stated that the cause of death was accidental overdose of barbiturates; her blood contained the equivalent of ten 1.5-grain Seconal capsules. Garland had turned 47 just over a week prior to her death. She was residing in a rented house with her husband in Chelsea, London at the time of her death.

The Marable family were wealthy southern aristocracy and as such were slave owners. By the time of the Civil War, the Marable family of Jamestown, Virginia, had spread across the South. Marables are named in the rosters of units from at least nine of the Confederate States including units from Tennessee, Georgia, Alabama and Mississippi, and were among the dead at Gettysburg. In Virginia, Edward W. Marable of the Charles City Southern Guard served aboard the Confederate ship Patrick Henry during the engagement of the Merrimack (C.S.S. Virginia) with the Federal fleet at Hampton Roads. John H. Marable of the 13th Virginia Cavalry served as a courier for Gen. J. E. B. Stuart.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.