Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

John Mayer

Real name: John Clayton Mayer
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
John Mayer - Body is a Wonderland Listen Send to Phone
John Mayer - Your Body is a Wonderland Listen Send to Phone
John Mayer - your body is a wonderland Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

John Clayton Mayer (born October 16, 1977) is an American singer-songwriter and guitarist. Originally from Connecticut, he briefly attended Berklee College of Music, before moving to Atlanta, Georgia in 1998, where he refined his skills and began gaining a following. His first two studio albums, Room for Squares and Heavier Things, did well commercially, achieving multi-platinum status. In 2003, he won a Best Male Pop Vocal Performance Grammy for "Your Body Is a Wonderland".

Mayer began his career performing mainly acoustic rock, but gradually made a transition towards the blues genre in 2005 (including collaborations with renowned blues artists such as BB King) and formed the John Mayer Trio. The blues influence can be seen on his album Continuum, released in September 2006. Mayer won Best Pop Vocal Album for Continuum and Best Male Pop Vocal Performance for "Waiting on the World to Change" at the 49th Annual Grammy Awards in 2007.

Mayer's career pursuits have extended to stand-up comedy, design, and writing; he has written pieces for magazines, most notably for Esquire. He is also involved in philanthropic activities through his "Back to You" fund and his efforts in reversing global warming.

Mayer's reputation began to build, and a March 2000 appearance at the South by Southwest Music Festival brought him to the attention of "launch" label Aware Records. After touring in the Aware Festival concerts and having his songs included on Aware compilations, in early 2001, Aware released Mayer's internet-only album entitled Room for Squares. During that time, Aware inked a deal with Columbia Records that gave Columbia first pick in signing Aware artists, and so in September of the same year, Columbia remixed and re-released Room for Squares. As part of the major label "debut", the album's artwork was updated, and the track "3X5" was added. The re-release also included reworked studio versions of the first four songs from his indie album, Inside Wants Out.

From the album Be. In 2004, after the three saw the movie Ray together, Kanye West and Mayer joined Common back in the studio. Mayer came up with the song's concept - fantasies - and his vocals were sampled for the track.

- Bob Reynolds: saxophones and flutes
- Brad Mason: trumpet and flugel horn
- Tim Bradshaw: keyboards, organ, and vocals

Mayer allows audio taping at most of his live performances, and he also allows for the non-commercial trading of those recordings. He does this to give fans the opportunity to recreate the live experience, and to encourage fan interaction.

Mayer has a number of tattoos. These include: "Home" and "Life" (from the song title) on the back of his left and right arms respectively, "SRV" (for his idol Stevie Ray Vaughan), "77" (his year of birth) on the left side of his chest, a dragon-like figure on his left inner arm and a koi-like fish on his right shoulder. In 2003, he got a tattoo of three squares on his right forearm, which, he has explained, he will fill in gradually. As of 2007, two are filled.

- Song Of The Year - songwriter for "Daughters"
- Best Male Pop Vocal Performance - artist for "Daughters"2004



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.