Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Joey Fatone

Real name: Joseph Anthony Fatone Jr.
Birthdate: January 28, 1977
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Joseph Anthony Fatone, Jr. (born January 28, 1977) is an American singer, actor and television personality. He is best known as a member of the boy band, 'N Sync, in which he sang baritone. In 2007, he came in second place on the ABC reality show Dancing With The Stars. He is also the host of the American and Australian versions of The Singing Bee.

Joey Fatone was born in the Bensonhurst section of Brooklyn, New York to Italian American parents, Joe and Phyllis. He has two older siblings, Janine and Steven. At age 13, Fatone and his family moved to Orlando, Florida. There, Fatone attended and graduated from Dr. Phillips High School. Reportedly, at his graduation, Fatone sang a rendition of The Star Spangled Banner, celebrated as a precursor to his future success.

In 1995, Fatone joined Mickey Mouse Club alumni JC Chasez and Justin Timberlake, along with Chris Kirkpatrick, in N Sync. The band originally included Jason Watkins, who Fatone recruited for the group after he befriended him at Dr. Phillips. However, Watkins dropped out just weeks before the group's first showcase, which prompted Timberlake to recruit Lance Bass as the group's bass singer. 'N Sync toured Germany throughout 1996, before hitting it big in the States two years later. In 2000, the group released the fastest-selling record of all time, No Strings Attached, and in 2001, he followed it up with their Celebrity album, which scored the second highest first-week album sales ever.

Fatone has had a dramatic run on Broadway. In Little Shop of Horrors he played Seymour, and in Rent, he played Mark.

Fatone often works with best friend and former bandmate Lance Bass. The two starred together in the 2001 Miramax film On the Line, and also did voice work together on the same episodes of Disney's Kim Possible and Adult Swim's Robot Chicken.

Fatone is currently the host of NBC's The Singing Bee as well as the upcoming Australian version of the show.

On August 21, 2007, it was announced that Fatone, along with Lisa Rinna, will be replacing Joan Rivers and Melissa Rivers as hosts of TV Guide's red carpet pre-shows for the 2007-2008 season.

During his time in 'N Sync, Fatone was rumored to have dated retired professional wrestler Joanie Laurer. Fatone denied this rumor on the May 24, 2007 broadcast of The Howard Stern Radio Show.

Fatone married his long-time girlfriend Kelly A. Baldwin on September 9, 2004 in Long Island, New York at Oheka Castle. They have a daughter together named Briahna, who was born on March 21, 2001. Lance Bass is Briahna's godfather.

According to a recent appearance on MTV Cribs, Joey owns one of the actual KITT cars used on the series Knight Rider, although it may be a replica, created by George Barris.

On February 20, 2007, the ABC television network announced that Fatone would participate in season 4 of the American version of Dancing with the Stars, which debuted March 19, 2007. He competed with professional partner Kym Johnson.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.