Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Jeri Ryan

Real name: Jeri Lynn Zimmerman
Birthdate: February 22, 1968
Status: Dating
Partner: Brannon Braga

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (2)

Biography

Jeri Lynn Ryan (born February 22, 1968) is an American actress who came to fame as the ex-Borg Seven of Nine on Star Trek: Voyager.

Ryan was born Jeri Lynn Zimmerman in 1968 in Munich, Germany, to American parents; she has one older brother, Mark. Her father was in the United States Army and as a military brat she grew up on military bases in Kansas, Maryland, Hawaii, Georgia, and Texas. When Ryan was eleven, the family settled in Paducah, Kentucky. After Ryan graduated from high school in 1986 (as a National Merit Scholar), she attended Northwestern University, where she was a member of the Alpha Phi sorority. In 1989, Ryan became Miss Illinois and was a preliminary swimsuit winner at the Miss America Pageant. Jeri finished as the third runner-up to Miss America 1990, Debbye Turner. Ryan graduated from Northwestern in 1990 with a BA in Theatre.

In 1997, Ryan was cast to play Seven of Nine, a Borg drone freed from the collective on the science fiction series Star Trek: Voyager. The role drew her instant fame and her tight-fitting uniform made her a sex symbol among some science-fiction fans. It also drew criticism from some fans who felt that character was created to add sexuality to the show, and who felt that a disproportionate number of episodes focused on her character to the exclusion of others. Co-star Kate Mulgrew, who played Captain Janeway, reportedly was upset at the addition. However, Ryan's appearance also coincided with higher ratings and more positive critical reviews of Voyager, which were partly attributed to media hype over her addition and better screenwriting. However after this blip the ratings began to slide year by year until the show ended in 2001. Seven of Nine appeared on seven TV Guide covers in the USA.

After Voyager ended in 2001, Ryan joined the cast of Boston Public in the role of Ronnie Cooke, a frustrated lawyer who quits to become a high school teacher. The show's producer, David E. Kelley, wrote the role specifically for her. The show was cancelled in 2004.

On June 22, 2004, the California judge (Los Angeles Superior Court Judge Robert Schnider) in the case agreed to release the custody files; the decision generated much controversy because it went against both parents' direct request and because it generally reversed the early decision to seal the papers in the best interest of the child. It was revealed that, six years previously, Jeri had accused Jack Ryan of asking her to perform sexual acts with him in public, and in adult clubs in New York, New Orleans, and Paris. Jeri Ryan described one as "a bizarre club with cages, whips and other apparatus hanging from the ceiling." Jack Ryan denied these allegations. Although Jeri Ryan refused to comment on the matter during the campaign, the document disclosure led Jack Ryan to withdraw his Republican candidacy for an open United States Senate seat in Illinois which was eventually won by Barack Obama.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.