Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Jennifer Hudson

Real name: Jennifer Kate Hudson
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Jennifer Kate Hudson Hawk (born September 12, 1981) is an Academy Award-winning American actress and singer. She first gained notice as one of the finalists on the third season of the FOX television series American Idol. She went on to star as Effie White in the 2006 musical film Dreamgirls, for which she won an Oscar, a Golden Globe, a BAFTA, a SAG Award and two BET Awards.

Hudson cites Whitney Houston as her musical and movie influence, and she has also said recently that her biggest wish is to collaborate on her debut album with Houston.

After seeing Hudson's performance in Dreamgirls, American Idol judge Simon Cowell taped a congratulatory message to her, which aired on The Oprah Winfrey Show. With the March 2007 issue, Jennifer Hudson became the third African American, and the first African American singer, to grace the cover of Vogue magazine.

Hudson auditioned for the third season of American Idol in Atlanta, Georgia. She was a member of the first group of semifinalists. She was not voted through to the final round, although she was brought back on the wildcard round and put through as a finalist by contest judge Randy Jackson.

On April 21, 2004, Hudson became the sixth of the 12 finalists to be voted off the show, finishing the competition in seventh place. It was one of the most controversial votes in the show's history where favorites "the three Divas" Fantasia Barrino, Latoya London, and Hudson received the lowest number of votes. Ryan Seacrest announced that the bottom 2 breakdown between Fantasia Barrino and Jennifer Hudson was the most marginal votes ever in the history of American Idol to that point, and that Fantasia "barely survived" Top 7 week. It was also announced that Jennifer Hudson received the highest number of votes during the top 8 movie night.

Hudson is being considered to play Aretha Franklin in a film version of the autobiography, Aretha Franklin: From These Roots. Hudson has also expressed interest in starring in a remake of The Jackie Robinson Story. Missy Elliott has tipped Hudson to play her in a movie of her life. She said, "Being as she's a heavier-sized artist, she is in the same lane as I was when I first came out. She'd be closest to me."

She is featured in a duet, "The Future Ain't What it Used to Be" on Meat Loaf's Bat out of Hell III: The Monster Is Loose album. She also performed the song "Easy To Be Hard" on the Actors' Fund benefit recording of the musical Hair and she is featured on Ne-Yo's second album Because of You on the track "Leaving Tonight". Hudson has also recorded a new song with rapper Papoose, titled "Special."

In September 2006, Hudson performed the song "Over It" live on Fox Chicago Morning News. In the interview she stated the song would be included on her debut album, to be released in early 2007 however this was before she signed with Arista. On the Oprah Show, Hudson announced plans to enter the studio in March 2007. Hudson said on the Tyra Banks Show on February 23 that she just finished the first song for the album. Hudson also recorded a song called "Stand Up" which is available for on her fan website to purchase.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.