Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Jason Schwartzman

Real name: Jason Francesco Schwartzman
Birthdate: June 26, 1980
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery
     

Biography

Schwartzman was born in Los Angeles, California, the son of actress Talia Shire and the late producer Jack Schwartzman. Besides his parents, many other members of Schwartzman's family are involved in film. He is also the nephew of Francis Ford Coppola and cousin of Nicolas Cage, Sofia Coppola, Roman Coppola and Christopher Coppola. He is the brother of actor/musician Robert Carmine (vocalist for the band Rooney), and is the half-brother of cinematographer John Schwartzman. His cousin is entertainment publicist Eric Schwartzman.

Schwartzman is best known for his role in the films Rushmore, I ♥ Huckabees, and Slackers. Prior to acting, he was the drummer for the band Phantom Planet (best known for their hit single "California," the theme song for The O.C.). Despite leaving the band for an acting career, he still composes music for some films. He appears in the music video for the rock remix of "It's All About the Benjamins" by Puff Daddy. He also contributed to Ben Lee's 2005 album Awake Is The New Sleep.

In 2006, he starred in Marie Antoinette under the direction of his cousin, Sofia Coppola, in which he appeared as King Louis XVI with Kirsten Dunst in the title role.

Schwartzman received his groundbreaking role in Rushmore when the casting director (who was a friend of his cousin, director Sofia Coppola) mentioned having trouble casting the role of Max. Jason was recommended by Sofia due to his love of older women and his precocious nature.

He was also nominated for the following:
- the 1999 Chicago Film Critics Association Award for Most Promising Actor (for Rushmore)



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.