Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Jacqueline Bisset

Real name: Winnifred Jacqueline Fraser-Bisset
Birthdate: September 13, 1944
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Jacqueline Bisset (born Winifred Jacqueline Fraser-Bisset on 13 September 1944) is an English actress.

Bisset was born in Weybridge, Surrey, England to Max Fraser-Bisset, a Scottish General Practitioner, and the former Arlette Alexander, a lawyer of French and English descent; Bisset's mother cycled from Paris and boarded a British trooper in order to escape the Germans during WWII. Bisset has a brother, Max. Bisset's mother taught her to speak French fluently and she was educated at the Lycée Français Charles de Gaulle in London. When Bisset was a teenager, her mother was diagnosed with disseminating sclerosis. Bisset's parents divorced in 1968, after 28 years of marriage. Bisset subsequently moved in to help her mother. She had taken ballet lessons as a young child, and now began taking acting lessons and fashion modelling to pay for them.

In 1967, Bisset was cast in the critically acclaimed movie Two for the Road. Next, she participated in the James Bond satire, Casino Royale (1967), as Miss Goodthighs.

In 1973, she appeared in François Truffaut's Day for Night, where she earned the respect of European critics and moviegoers as a serious actress. In 1977, Bisset made great strides towards becoming a better known entertainer in America with her movie The Deep (1977), co-starring Robert Shaw, where her appearance swimming underwater wearing only a T-shirt helped make the film a box office smash, leading the producer Jon Peters to say, "That T-shirt made me a rich man", and led many to credit her with popularizing the wet T-shirt contest. At the time, Newsweek magazine declared her to be "the most beautiful film actress of all time". About that same time, a small Dutch-produced film she had made some years earlier was re-released in the United States under the title "Secrets". That movie featured the only extensive nude scenes of Bisset's career and the producers were able to cash in on the fame she had later achieved.

By 1978, she was a household name. She earned her first Golden Globe nomination for the comedy Who Is Killing the Great Chefs of Europe?. Soon thereafter, she played in the movies Rich and Famous (1981) with Candice Bergen, and Under the Volcano with Albert Finney (1984), for which she earned her a second Golden Globe award nomination. In 1996, she was nominated for a César Award, France's version of the Oscars, for her role in La Cérémonie. During her career, Bisset has worked with such well-respected directors as Truffaut, John Huston, George Cukor and Roman Polanski. Several of her movies are French or Italian productions.

Unlike many actresses of her generation who have had difficulty finding work after the age of 40, Bisset made a seamless transition from leading lady to character actor. She remains very much in demand both in Hollywood and Europe. She told a Bermuda newspaper in 2004:

In the NBC TV show Cheers, the episode "Bar Bet" has Sam Malone faced with a bet made with an old drinking buddy a long time ago. The bet: he would marry Jacqueline Bisset by a certain date or lose his bar. Rather than losing the bet because he'll never marry the Jacqueline Bisset, or welching on the bet and having to admit under oath that he was drunk when he made the bet, he instead locates an American woman with the exact same name and brings her back to Boston.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.