Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Jack Nicholson

Real name: John Joseph Nicholson
Birthdate: April 22, 1937
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

John Joseph Nicholson (born April 22, 1937), known as Jack Nicholson, is a three time Academy Award winning American actor internationally renowned for his often dark-themed portrayals of neurotic characters.

Nicholson started his career as an actor, writer, and producer, working for and with Roger Corman, among others. This included his screen debut in The Cry Baby Killer (1958), where he played a juvenile delinquent who panics after shooting two other teenagers, The Little Shop of Horrors (1960), in which he had a small role as a masochistic dental patient, and roles in two other Roger Corman films The Raven (1963) and The Terror (his first directing role for one day)(1963), co-starring then-wife Sandra Knight.

As the 60s progressed, and with acting jobs still not easy to find, Nicholson began writing more often. The result of this included Thunder Island (1963), Flight to Fury (1964), Ride in the Whirlwind (1965), and The Monkees' vehicle Head (1968, co-written with director Bob Rafelson). These films enjoyed little if any success, but the young Nicholson was finally working more steadily. In the TV sitcom world, he also made appearances in two episodes of The Andy Griffith Show as Marvin Jenkins in 1966-1967.

More of his earlier and notable film roles: Hal Ashby's The Last Detail (1973) and the classic Roman Polanski noir thriller, Chinatown (1974) (he was Oscar-nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role for both films). He also starred in The Who's Tommy (1975), directed by Ken Russell, and Michelangelo Antonioni's The Passenger (1975).

For his role as hot-headed Colonel Nathan R. Jessep in A Few Good Men (1992), a movie about a murder in a US Marine Corps unit, he received yet another Academy nomination. This film contains Nicholson's "You can't handle the truth!" scene, which has since become widely known and imitated.

Not all of Nicholson's performances have been well-received. He was nominated for Razzie Awards as worst actor for Man Trouble (1992) and Hoffa (1992). However, Nicholson's performance in Hoffa also earned a Golden Globe nomination.

In 2003 Nicholson starred in Something's Gotta Give as an aging playboy who falls for the mother (Diane Keaton) of his young girlfriend.

In his adult personal life, Nicholson has been notorious for his inability to "settle down", with a place on Maxim's "Top 10 Living Legends of Sex". He has allegedly slept with 2,000 women. He has five children by four different women; he was married once.
- Jennifer Nicholson (born 1963) with former wife Sandra Knight (married June 17, 1962–August 8, 1968)
- Caleb Goddard (born 1970) with Susan Anspach, his Five Easy Pieces co-star
- Honey Hollman (born 1981) with Danish model Winnie Hollman
- Lorraine Nicholson (born 1990) and Raymond Nicholson (born 1992) with Rebecca Broussard.

Unlike actors who turn down roles because they fear that the films will perform poorly, Nicholson is known for turning down roles in films because he thinks that they may be too much of a success.

At the 79th Academy Awards, Nicholson had fully shaved his hair for his role in The Bucket List. Those ceremonies represented the seventh time he has presented the Academy Award for Best Picture (1972, 1977, 1978, 1990, 1993, 2006, and 2007).



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.