Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Jaci Velasquez

Real name: Jacquelyn Davette Velasquez
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Jacquelyn Davette Velasquez (born October 15, 1979) is a Grammy Award and Latin Grammy Award-nominated, Dove Award-winning American Contemporary Christian Latin Pop singer in both English and in Spanish.

Velasquez grew up an Evangelical attending church and her parents were singers. She is of Mexican, Spanish and French ancestry. When she was ten years old, her parents leased their Houston home and dedicated themselves to touring the United States with their Christian music. It was while on the road that she was discovered by a representative of Myrrh Records.

Velasquez released her first CD album in 1996, and five of the songs on that CD became #1 hits. The album was later certified Platinum. She has since released six English-language albums, two of which were certified Gold. She has produced 16 #1 Christian radio hits and six other top 10 singles. She has won 7 Dove awards including New Artist of the Year and 2 Female Vocalist of the Year nods.

In 1998, she signed to Sony Latin and was introduced to Rudy Perez, who produced her 1st Spanish language crossover album Llegar a Ti. After that, Velasquez was able to achieve the crossover appeal she desired, building a fan base among Hispanics as well as other Americans. Her first single "Llegar a Ti" topped the Billboard Hot Latin Tracks and became the first Christian song to top the chart. The song also gave her a Latin Grammy Award nomination for Best Pop Female Vocal Performance. She lost to Shakira.

Her Latin music success includes 4 Spanish language releases, 3 #1 Latin Billboard Singles, 2 Platinum albums, a Premio Lo Nuestro Award for New Artist of the Year and 2 Billboard Latin Music Awards and 3 Dove Awards for Spanish Language Album of the Year.

Velasquez was given a chance in 2002 to act in her first Hollywood movie, Chasing Papi. As well as Velasquez, this movie featured Colombia's Sofia Vergara, Puerto Rico's Roselyn Sanchez and Mexico's Eduardo Verastegui, as well as Nicole Scherzinger in a cameo role; it was released nationwide in the United States in April 2003. The movie reached as high as #11 at the box office and grossed $6 million in total. Velasquez has appeared in over 50 magazines—including the December 2003 issue of Right On!, wherein editor Cynthia Horner calls her a true role model to teens—and has sung for President George W. Bush multiple times.

On December 17, 2006, she married Nic Gonzalez in a private ceremony in Austin, Texas. Gonzalez is a member of Salvador, a Christian group she had been touring with.

Currently Nic and Jaci are expecting to have a son in the fall, as it was revealed that she is pregnant upon arrival in a Peruan Christian festival. Jaci announced that the first child is expected in November of 2007. [

Jaci currently announced that she is working on two albums, one in English entitled "Love Out Loud" (tentative title) the other in Spanish. She is also currently writing a book. "Open House", an EP is expected to release on October 30, 2007. On the upcoming EP Jaci would like to share a sneak preview of the new CD scheduled to release on March 18, 2008 along with a couple of newly recorded Christmas songs and an exclusive interview about her ongoing journey with God and the hope she has found through his amazing love. The single for Jaci's upcoming album is "Loved by You" and is also included in Max Lucados various artists project "Songs of Hope" for his 3:16 project.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.