Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Hugo Weaving

Real name: Hugo Wallace Weaving
Birthdate: April 4, 1960
Status: Married
Partner: Katrina Greenwood

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Hugo Wallace Weaving (born 4 April 1960) is an Australian film and stage actor, as well as a voice actor, best known for his roles as Agent Smith in The Matrix and Elrond in The Lord of the Rings trilogy of films, the title character of V for Vendetta and the voices of Noah the Elder in Happy Feet and Megatron in Transformers.

Hugo Weaving was born in Nigeria to English parents Wallace and Anne. He spent his childhood in South Africa and then moved to the United Kingdom in his teens. While in England he attended the prestigious boarding school Queen Elizabeth's Hospital, commonly known in Bristol as QEH. He moved to Australia in 1976, where he attended Sydney's Knox Grammar School. Weaving later graduated from Australia's National Institute of Dramatic Art in 1981.

He earned further international attention with his performance as the enigmatic Agent Smith in the 1999 blockbuster hit The Matrix. Weaving later reprised the role of Smith in that film's 2003 sequels: The Matrix Reloaded and The Matrix Revolutions.

He also garnered much popular attention in the role of the half-elf Elrond in Peter Jackson's three-film adaptation of The Lord of the Rings, released between 2001 and 2003. Weaving was the main actor in Andrew Kotatko's Everything Goes (2004). He also starred as a heroin addict in the 2005 Australian indie film Little Fish, opposite Cate Blanchett. He also played the title role as V in the 2006 film V for Vendetta, in which he was reunited with the Wachowski brothers, creators of The Matrix trilogy, who wrote the adapted screenplay. Actor James Purefoy was originally signed to play the role, but he pulled out six weeks into filming due to personal problems with wearing the Guy Fawkes mask throughout the entire film. Weaving appeared in the majority of V for Vendetta, but Purefoy is shown in several scenes. The sections filmed with Purefoy were later voiced over by Weaving.

Weaving also reprised his role as Elrond for the video game, The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle-Earth II. He regularly appears in productions by the Sydney Theater Company. In 2006, he worked with Cate Blanchett on a reprise of the STC production of Hedda Gabler in New York City. In a controversial move by director Michael Bay, Weaving was chosen as the voice of the Decepticon leader Megatron in the 2007 live-action film Transformers, rather than the classic voicer, Frank Welker. In an appeasing move to the fans, Welker portrayed the voice in the video game of said film.

When he was 13 years old, Weaving was diagnosed with epilepsy. Due to the prospect of seizures, Weaving does not drive cars.

He never married and the idea of marriage petrifies him but he lives with his partner Katrina Greenwood. They have two children, Holly (b. 1993) and Harry (b. 1989).

A notable Pescatarian, Weaving is also the primary ambassador for Australian animal rights organization Voiceless. Hugo attends events and promotes Voiceless in interviews. He also assists Voiceless in their judging of annual grant's recipients.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.