Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Howie Dorough

Real name: Howard Dwaine Dorough
Birthdate: August 22, 1973
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery
 
       

Biography

Howard Dwaine Dorough (born August 22, 1973), also known as Howie D, is an American musician and member of the boy band Backstreet Boys.

Dorough was born in Orlando, Florida to a Puerto Rican mother, Paula Flores, and an Irish American father, Hoke Dorough. Dorough had a passion for the entertainment business since he was three years old, when he would jump on his grandparents bed, singing "Baby Face" while strumming his tiny guitar. At the age of six, Dorough participated in an Orlando production of The Wizard of Oz to get his start in entertainment business.

On August 16th, 2007, Howie announced his engagement to long time girlfriend, Leigh Boniello. Dorough and Boniello, a film exec turned real estate broker, met in 2000, during the Backstreet Boys' Into the Millennium tour, where Boniello was working on tour. Originally, Dorough proposed during a Dorough Lupus Foundation cruise on New Year's of 2006, however, the couple decided to postpone the news of the engagement until closer to the wedding.

As one of the four contributing voices to the Backstreet Boys, Howie is notable for his high falsetto. Being the countertenor, he has usually sung the highest harmony in the choruses, and is notable for being a normal choice for ballads, where he has taken over some slow-tempoed lines ('I Want It That Way', 'Drowning', 'The Answer To Our Life', 'The Perfect Fan').

Howie has sung lead on several Backstreet Boys tracks, the most notable being "Spanish Eyes" from the Millennium album and two tracks that he penned himself: "What Makes You Different (Makes You Beautiful)" and "How Did I Fall In Love With You" sung with Brian Littrell (Black and Blue).

Still he's mostly the official two-part harmoniser of the group, often supporting either Brian, Nick or AJ while they're singing solo (e.g. 'Incomplete' chorus, 'Larger Than Life' pre-chorus, some parts of 'I Still', 'Shape Of My Heart' pre-choruses).

Studio albums: Backstreet Boys · Backstreet's Back · Millennium · Black & Blue · Never Gone · Unbreakable



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.