Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Holly Valance

Real name: Holly Rachel Valance
Birthdate: May 11, 1983
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Holly Valance - Action Listen Send to Phone
Holly Valance - All In The Mind Listen Send to Phone
Holly Valance - City Aint Big Enough Listen Send to Phone
Holly Valance - Cocktails and Parties Listen Send to Phone
Holly Valance - Connect Listen Send to Phone
Holly Valance - Curious Listen Send to Phone
Holly Valance - Desire Listen Send to Phone
Holly Valance - Double Take Listen Send to Phone
Holly Valance - Down Boy Listen Send to Phone
Holly Valance - Everything I Hate Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (35)

1600 x 1200 (19)

Biography

Holly Rachel Vukadinović (born 11 May 1983), who is better known by her stage name of Holly Valance, is an Australian Emmy nominated actress and multi award winning, ARIA nominated singer.

Valance was born in Melbourne, Australia, on 11 May 1983 to a Serbian father and a British mother. She is related to the late British comedian Benny Hill — Hill's cousin was her grandfather (cousins twice removed). Holly was educated at the Star of the Sea College, a Roman Catholic high school located in Melbourne.

Holly's first single as a recording artist was "Kiss Kiss", released in 2002. The song debuted at #1 in both the Australian ARIA and UK Singles Charts charts in April/May 2002. "Kiss Kiss" is an English interpretation of the song Şımarık by Turkish superstar Tarkan. The video was notable in that Valance appeared to be dancing naked, but in fact she was wearing flesh colored panties but no top. The footage was then digitally retouched adding strategically placed lighting effects. The song went on to win 4 ARIA nominations.

Her next single, "Down Boy" peaked at #2 in the UK and at #3 in Australia. Her début album Footprints was released on October 14, 2002. It debuted and peaked at #9 in the UK and #15 in Australia. The album's third and final single "Naughty Girl" peaked at #3 in Australia and at #16 in the UK.

In 2003, the first single "State of Mind" from Holly's second album of the same name debuted and peaked at #8 in the UK and at #14 in Australia, but the album didn't get into the top 50 of either country.

"Desire" was, according to some rumours, to be the second official single from the album and she even made a few performances for the promotion, but it was cancelled due to poor album sales. Following legal problems with her manager/boyfriend, and poor sales from the album State of Mind, Valance was dropped from her recording company.

During this time, Valance appeared on Har Mar Superstar's album The Handler singing on tracks "Body Request" and "Back the Camel up".

From 1999 to 2002 Holly played the role of feisty, and lustful Felicity "Flick" Scully on Australian soap Neighbours.

She'll be working on the new Luc Besson feature called “Taken” starring Liam Neeson in Paris in March and an Australian drama later on in the year within Australia.

Valance is also set to play a Bosnian Muslim in a new movie titled 'The Tourist', a true story set in the Balkan war.

She also served as the promotional face of Australian collect call company 1800-Reverse and the UK equivalent.

During the trial Valance's mother claimed that Michaelson was negligent in his duties as a manager, which forced her to take over from his role as manager. Former Neighbours co-star Kym Valentine also gave evidence that Valance "said she was feeling bad, a bit stressed out, because she was leaving Scott" and that "she said the solicitors for her record company would get her out of the contract and would be faxing him the paper work (from the UK) to do so." Valance denied that she told Valentine this conversation in court, even though she had signed an affidavit where she stated she had no recollection of the conversation.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.