Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Hoku

Real name: Hōkū Christian Ho
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Hōkū Christian Ho (born June 10, 1981), known simply as Hoku, is an American musician, songwriter, and actress. A daughter of noted Hawaiian entertainer Don Ho, her most popular singles are "Another Dumb Blonde" and "Perfect Day."

Hoku, whose name means "star" in Hawaiian, was born on the island of Oʻahu in the state of Hawaiʻi, to Don Ho and Patti Swallie, who used to sing in his show. (Don, 50 years young at the time of Hoku's birth, already had eight other children...including Don Jr. and the late Dayna Ho.) This union produced one other daughter, Kaimana Grace. She is of mixed European, Polynesian and Asian American ancestry; Chinese, Hawaiian, Portuguese, Dutch and German descent on her father's side and Hawaiian, Caucasian and Filipino American descent on her mother's side.

Hoku attended La Pietra: Hawaiʻi School for Girls in Honolulu, Hawaiʻi and studied business at Point Loma Nazarene University in San Diego, California.

Hoku's debut single "Another Dumb Blonde," appeared on the soundtrack to the movie Snow Day and also in the Total Request Live Top 10. She later appeared on a Nickelodeon special with many other stars, such as Britney Spears, 'N Sync, Sean Combs, and Aaron Carter.

In 2000, she released her self-titled, debut album. In 2001 she recorded the song "Perfect Day," which was used as the theme song to the feature film Legally Blonde.

However, Hoku soon parted ways with her label, Geffen Records, because she didn't want the image that the company created for her. Hoku decided to take a break from the music industry and was not heard from for 5 years.

Hoku now lives in Orange County, California, with her husband Jeremy Clements. She would often return to Hawaiʻi and perform with her musician father, at his Don Ho Show at the Waikīkī Beachcomber Hotel in Honolulu, until his death in 2007.

Her Song "Perfect Day" gained recognition recently when J.C. Penney and Sandals Resorts used the song for a series of television advertisements. Soon after, rumors began to spread that Hoku was recording a second album. These rumors have been confirmed seeing as how Hoku is now signed to Ola Vista Records. Hoku has stated that she is ready to make a comeback into the music industry. This was marked by the release of LISTEN UP, a 5 new songs EP. Song titles include, "If You Don't Want My Love", "Saturday Morning", "All I Need", "Closer", and "Listen Up".



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.