Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Hilary Duff

Real name: Hilary Ann Duff
Birthdate: September 28, 1987
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
a day in the sun Listen Send to Phone
come clean remix Listen Send to Phone
come clean remix2 Listen Send to Phone
come clean remix3 Listen Send to Phone
crash world Listen Send to Phone
crash_world Listen Send to Phone
Hilary Duff - Beat of My Heart Listen Send to Phone
Hilary Duff - Beat Of My Heart Listen Send to Phone
Hilary Duff - Come Clean Listen Send to Phone
Hilary Duff - Get away Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Hilary Erhard Duff (born September 28, 1987) is an American actress, pop singer/songwriter and entrepreneur. She has an elder sister, Haylie Duff, who is also an actress/singer.

Most of Duff's first few acting roles were small, starting off with an uncredited appearance in Hallmark Entertainment's western miniseries True Women (1997). She also served as an extra, again uncredited, in writer-director Willard Carroll's ensemble dramedy Playing by Heart (1998). Her first major part was as the star of the 1998 film Casper Meets Wendy, playing the young witch Wendy, who encounters the animated character Casper. Like Casper: A Spirited Beginning (1997), the second sequel to the successful Casper (1995), the film was released direct-to-video with mostly unenthusiastic reviews.

Duff later appeared in a supporting role in the television film The Soul Collector (1999), which was based on a Kathleen Kane novel and starred Bruce Greenwood as an angel who helps a widowed farmer (Melissa Gilbert). Duff won a Young Artist Award for "Best Performance in a TV Movie or Pilot (Supporting Young Actress)".

Later that year, Duff played one of the twelve children of Steve Martin and Bonnie Hunt in the family film Cheaper by the Dozen, which remains her highest grossing film. She reprised her role in the sequel to the film called Cheaper by the Dozen 2 (2005), which failed to be as financially successful as the original film and was panned by critics.

Duff launched a clothing line, Stuff by Hilary Duff, in March 2004, with clothes distributed through Target in the United States, Kmart in Australia, Zellers in Canada and Edgars in South Africa. The company started as a clothing line but has expanded to furniture, fragrances, and jewelry and it is aimed at the teen and preteen crowd. Playmates Toys released a celebrity doll of her in 2004. In September 2006, Duff released her perfume, With Love... Hilary Duff, which she premiered on The View.. In 2007, Duff announced that she will be releasing a summer version of With Love...Hilary Duff titled Wrapped In Love.

Duff and her pet dog Lola made an appearance in the Electronic Arts game The Sims 2: Pets, which was released on October 2006. In console versions of the game, Duff's character visits public areas and players are able to let their sims socialize with her and Lola, the dog. However, in the PC expansion pack, players must download the Duff sim from the Maxis website before December 31 she and her dog will be fully playable characters, rather than a non-player character. Duff and celebrities such as Paris Hilton and Jessica Simpson have been criticized for displaying the dogs as fashion accessories rather than pets.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.