Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Hayden Panettiere

Real name: Hayden Leslie Panettiere
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Hayden Leslie Panettiere (born August 21, 1989) is an American actress, singer, and Grammy Award nominee.

Panettiere was born in Palisades, New York, daughter of Lesley Vogel, a former soap opera actress, and Skip Panettiere, a fire department lieutenant. She has one younger brother, fellow actor Jansen Panettiere.

Hayden began appearing in commercials at 11 months old, first appearing in an advertisement for Playskool Toy Train. She later landed a role as Sarah Roberts on the ABC soap opera One Life to Live (1994- 1997) and later as the child Lizzie Spaulding on the CBS soap opera Guiding Light when she was eight years old (1997 - 2001). In Guiding Light, for Hayden's character Lizzie's battle with leukemia, the show received a Special Recognition Award from the Leukemia and Lymphoma Society for bringing national awareness of the disease to the attention of daytime viewers.

Panettiere currently stars as Claire Bennet in the NBC series Heroes as a high school cheerleader with regenerative healing powers. Due to her role on Heroes, she has become a regular on the science fiction convention circuit, having been invited to attend many popular conventions around the world in 2007, including New York Comic-Con and Fan Expo Canada. In regards to the roles she has played, Panettiere admits that options are sometimes limited because "people look at as either the 'popular cheerleader' type or just 'the blonde.'"

She will later appear in the drama film Fireflies in the Garden as a younger version of Emily Watson's character Jane Lawrence. Coincidentally, George Newbern, who voiced Sephiroth in Kingdom Hearts II (alongside Panettiere) and Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children, will also appear in the film. In June 2007, she signed with the William Morris Agency to represent her in her endeavors. She was previously represented by United Talent Agency.

Panettiere was nominated for a Grammy in 1999 for Best Spoken Word Album for Children for A Bug's Life Read-Along .

She is currently working on her debut album, which was originally planned for release on May 8, 2007. The album, however, has been pushed back several times. It was first pushed back until August, then to December. Entertainment Weekly later confirmed that the album would now be released in 2008. In an episode of Guiding Light both Hayden and Actress/Occasional Singer Brittany Snow are both seen covering and singing You Drive Me Crazy by Britney Spears.

Neutrogena made her the cover girl for their new worldwide ad campaign; following in the footsteps of actresses Josie Bissett, Jennifer Love Hewitt, Mandy Moore, Kristin Kreuk, Mischa Barton, Gabrielle Union and Jennifer Freeman.

She was voted sixth on the FHM 100 Sexiest Women list in 2007. Hayden Panettiere is the cover girl, and number one star, in Entertainment Weekly's "The EW 100: The Stars We Love Right Now" issue, June 29, 2007/July 6, 2007.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.