Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Harry Connick Jr

Real name: Joseph Harry Fowler Connick Jr.
Birthdate: September 11, 1967
Status: Married
Partner: Jill Goodacre

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Joseph Harry Fowler Connick, Jr. (born September 11, 1967) is an American singer, pianist, actor, and humanitarian.

He married model Jill Goodacre, originally from Texas, in 1994. They have three daughters: Georgia Tatom (born April 17, 1996), Sarah Kate (September 12, 1997), and Charlotte (born June 26, 2002). The family currently resides in Connecticut.

"Promise Me You'll Remember", his contribution to the Godfather III soundtrack, was nominated for both an Academy Award and a Golden Globe in 1991. In a year of recognition, he was also nominated for an Emmy for Best Performance in a Variety Special for his PBS special Swingin' Out Live, which was also released as a video. In October 1991, he released his third consecutive multi-platinum album, Blue Light, Red Light, on which he wrote and arranged the songs. In October 1991, he starred in Little Man Tate, directed by Jodie Foster, playing the friend of a child prodigy who goes to college.

Connick took his funk music on a tour of the United Kingdom in 1994, an effort that did not please some of his fans, who were expecting a jazz crooner. Connick also took his funk music to the People's Republic of China in 1995, playing at the Shanghai Center Theatre. The performance was televised live in China for what became known as the Shanghai Gumbo special.

In 2002, he received US Patent #6,348,648 for a "system and method for coordinating music display among players in an orchestra." Connick appeared as Grace Adler's boyfriend (and later husband) Leo Markus on the NBC sitcom Will & Grace from 2002 to 2006. In July 2003, Connick released his first instrumental album in fifteen years, Other Hours Connick on Piano Volume 1. It was released on Branford Marsalis's new label Marsalis Music and led to a short tour of nightclubs and small theaters.

Oh, My NOLA
- Release Date: January 30, 2007
- Genre: Big band
- Label: Sony
- Chart Positions: #1 US Jazz, #11 US
- RIAA certification: -

Chanson du Vieux Carre : Connick On Piano, Volume 3
- Release Date: January 30, 2007
- Genre: Big band
- Label: Marsalis music
- Chart Positions: #3 US Jazz
- RIAA certification: -
- Instrumental album (vocals by band members Leroy Jones on track #5 and Lucien Barbarin on track #8)

Harry for the Holidays
- Release Date: October 28, 2003
- Genre: Christmas, Big band/Orchestra
- Label: Sony
- Chart Positions: #1 US Jazz, #12 US
- RIAA certification: Platinum (US)

Other Hours : Connick on Piano, Volume 1
- Release Date: July 15, 2003
- Genre: Jazz
- Label: Marsalis music
- Chart Positions: #2 US Jazz
- RIAA certification: -
- Instrumental album (no vocals)

Songs I Heard
- Release Date: October 23, 2001
- Genre: Big band/Orchestra
- Label: Sony
- Chart Positions: #2 US Jazz, #88 US
- RIAA certification: -

30
- Release Date: October 23, 2001
- Genre: Solo piano
- Label: Sony
- Chart Positions: #3 US Jazz, #94 US
- RIAA certification: -

20
- Release Date: November 1, 1988
- Genre: Solo piano
- Label: Sony
- Chart Positions: #6 US Jazz, #133 US
- RIAA certification: Platinum (US)

Dixieland Plus
- Release Date: 1977
- Genre: Dixieland
- Label: Adco Productions
- Chart Positions: -
- RIAA certification: -

Mickey
- Release Date: April 30, 2004
- Genre: Baseball movie
- Distributed by: Mickey Productions, Slugger Pictures, Anchor Bay Entertainment



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.