Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Gwyneth Paltrow

Real name: Gwyneth Kate Paltrow
Birthdate: September 28, 1972
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (1)

1024 x 768 (6)

Biography

Gwyneth Kate Paltrow (born September 27, 1972) is an Academy Award-winning American actress and singer.

Paltrow starred in Se7en (1995), opposite Brad Pitt, and Morgan Freeman. The film was hugely successful commercially and critically. Then in 1996 she starred in Emma, where she received strong positive critical acclaim, particularly in Europe, and Asia.

Since winning the Academy Award for Best Actress for Shakespeare in Love, Paltrow's career has declined considerably, with her most recent box-office smash being 1999's The Talented Mr. Ripley.

In May of 2005, Paltrow became the new face of Estée Lauder's Pleasures perfume. She appeared in Chicago on Aug. 17, 2007 to sign bottles of the perfume. Estée Lauder donates a minimum of $500,000 of sales of items from the 'Pleasures Gwyneth Paltrow' collection to breast cancer research.

In May of 2005, she publicly announced that she suffered from depression after the death of her father Bruce Paltrow. She practices yoga, and follows a macrobiotic diet, although she told People in 2005 that, "I'm not as stringent as I was in the past. Now I'll have cheese once in a while or white flour, but I still believe in whole grains and no sugar." She admits a fondness for wine, however.

On September 27, 2006 (her 34th birthday) Gwyneth sang a duet with rap legend Jay-Z during his history-making concert at Royal Albert Hall. She sang the chorus for Song Cry, from the rapper's classic Blueprint album. In an interview prior to her appearance she indicated she would be attending the concert, but did not mention she would perform. She was also quoted as saying "I'm a Jay-Z fan. He's my best friend." Her husband, Chris Martin, later performed the song Beach Chair with Jay-Z from the rapper's album Kingdom Come.

In December of 2006, Paltrow was reported on the Internet to have told Notícias Sábado, the weekend magazine supplement of Portuguese newspaper Diário de Notícias, that she thought British people were more civilized and intelligent than Americans. Paltrow denied making the statements attributed to her and told People magazine that she never gave an interview to a Portuguese publication, but did a press conference in Spain where she tried to say in Spanish that Europe was an "older culture" and Americans "live to work." Diário de Notícias later clarified in their December 6, 2006 edition that they had not obtained the quotes from an original interview or foreign press conference, but rather from previous English-language articles which are still referenced online.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.