Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Godsmack

Real name: Sully Erna, Tony Rombola, Robbie Merrill, Tommy Stewart
Birthdate: 1995
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Godsmack - Faceless Listen Send to Phone
Godsmack - I Fucken Hate You Listen Send to Phone
Godsmack - Moon Baby Listen Send to Phone
Godsmack - Serenity Listen Send to Phone
Godsmack - Serenity Listen Send to Phone
Godsmack - Straight Out Of Line Listen Send to Phone
Godsmack - Voodoo Listen Send to Phone
Godsmack - Whatever Listen Send to Phone
Godsmack - Whatever Listen Send to Phone
Godsmack - Whatever Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Godsmack are an American Grammy-nominated hard rock/alternative metal band from Massachusetts formed in 1996. They have sold over 10 million albums in the US alone,and have had two #1 albums ("Faceless" and "IV"). Along with minor success in albums they have had eleven top ten modern rock singles as well as four modern rock #1 singles, a debut album selling over 5 million copies in 2 years and have also been nominated for three Grammys.

In February 1995, Sully Erna decided to start a new band as a lead singer after being behind the drums in his previous band for 2-3 years. In 1996, his new band Godsmack started playing small bars in their hometowns of Lawrence, Massachusetts, and Salem, New Hampshire.The Godsmack logo.

Robbie Merrill and Tony Rombola soon joined Godsmack and entered the studio, recording their first CD titled All Wound Up. The CD was recorded in just three days for $2,500. For the next two years, the band played throughout the Boston area with drummer Joe D'arco and earned a strong reputation and following. Eventually their CD landed in the hands of "Rocko", a DJ for Boston radio station WAAF. WAAF put Keep Away into heavy rotation and it quickly soared to the #1 spot at the station. Newbury Comics, a New England record store chain, agreed to sell the CD on consignment. Shortly after the success of Keep Away, Godsmack went back into the studio and recorded a single titled Whatever, which became the new local favorite on WAAF.

With Shannon Larkin (ex Ugly Kid Joe, Souls At Zero) replacing Tommy Stewart, Godsmack went back into the studio yet again to record a new album that was released in 2003 . Faceless debuted at No. 1 on the Billboard 200 selling 211,000 copies and later the CD would go on to sell over 1 million copies in the United States alone.

The lead single "Straight Out of Line" received a Grammy nomination for "Best Hard Rock Performance".Cover of The Other Side

Their first release from the album IV, "Speak" was released on February 14, 2006, and their album IV was released April 25, 2006. The band will continue performing on their IV tour in May and June 2007. IV debuted at No. 1 on the Billboard 200, selling 211,000 copies in its first week. IV has since gone platinum.

To celebrate ten years as a band Godsmack will be releasing a greatest hits album entitled Good Times, Bad Times on November 20, 2007. It will include a cover of the Led Zeppelin classic Good Times, Bad Times, as well as the groups acoustic performance in Las Vegas.

Godsmack is releasing the album with a following acoustic tour, before going on an idefinate hiatus in 2008.

There has been much debate to how the band obtained their name. It has been believed that Godsmack took their name from the Alice in Chains song "God Smack" from the album Dirt. However, Erna has claimed otherwise: "That's where we picked the name from. I was making fun of somebody who had a cold sore on his lip and the next day I had one myself and somebody said, 'It's a godsmack.' The name stuck. We were aware of the Alice in Chains song but didn't really think much about it. It's a cool song and the name had meaning for us". However, many believe that this was part of Godsmack's attempt to distinguish themselves from the band that they have been compared to most frequently.. Robbie Merril, the bassist for Godsmack, in the home video DVD "Smack This" stated "we stole it from Alice in Chains".



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.