Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Gisele Bundchen

Real name: Gisele Carolina BŁndchen
Birthdate: July 20, 1980
Status: Dating
Partner: Leonardo DiCaprio

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (17)

1600 x 1200 (2)

Biography

Gisele was born in the Brazilian town of Tr√™s de Maio in Horizontina, Rio Grande do Sul, to V√Ęnia Nonnenmacher B√ľndchen, a bank clerk pensioner and Valdir Reinoldo B√ľndchen, a university teacher and writer. She has five sisters ‚ÄĒ Raquel, Graziela, Gabriela, Rafaela and her fraternal twin Patr√≠cia (Gisele's junior by five minutes).

Since her debut, she has been the face of a variety of advertising campaigns including several seasons of Christian Dior, Balenciaga, Dolce & Gabbana, Missoni, Versace, C√©line, Givenchy, Bvlgari, Lanvin, Guerlain, Valentino, Ralph Lauren, Earl Jean, Zara, Chlo√©, Michael Kors, Louis Vuitton, and Victoria's Secret. B√ľndchen is also the face of several Brazilian brands like Vivo, Brazil's leading mobile company, Multiplan, Colcci and Credicard. After C&A Brazil hired her and started their television commercials, sales increased by 30%.

In May 2006, B√ľndchen signed another multi-million dollar deal, this time with American giant Apple Computer. She starred in an advertising campaign to promote the new Macintosh line through the Get a Mac advertisements. She has her own line of sandals with shoes company Grendene, called Ipanema Gisele B√ľndchen. Forbes puts her on 53rd of their list of the most powerful celebrities of 2007 due to the success of her popular shoe line, Ipanema. Custom Ipanema flip-flops sell for as much as $230 a pair. She is also the owner of a hotel in the south of Brazil, the Palladium Executive.

B√ľndchen has also been on the covers of most of the main fashion magazines around the globe like, W, Harper's Bazaar, ELLE, Allure and many international editions of Vogue, as well as style and lifestyle publications like i-D, The Face, Arena, Citizen K, Flair, GQ, Esquire and Marie Claire. She has also been featured in broader market publications such as Time, Vanity Fair, Forbes, Newsweek, Veja.

According to Claudia Schiffer: "Supermodels, like we once were, don't exist any more." and reckons that Gisele Bundchen is the only one who comes close to earning the supermodel title.

Regarding a film career, B√ľndchen has said "I think it would be interesting," but counters "I'm young and I like what I do for now and I understand that everything in life happens for the moment."

Also in 2006, she appeared in one of Apple Incs new "Get a Mac" advertisements. In it, she is the personification of a home movie created using an Apple Mac Computer.

When she is not working or traveling the world, B√ľndchen enjoys spending time with her family, friends and her dog Vida (meaning "life" in Portuguese), a Yorkshire Terrier. Her first boyfriend in the United States was model Scott Barnhill, but they dated for only six months. After Scott she was also linked with hotel tycoon Vikram Chatwal and Josh Hartnett, but she never confirmed the rumors about these two.

B√ľndchen's rise to fame has not come without controversy. Like Heidi Klum and several other models, she moved from her original agency Elite Model Management to IMG. John Casablancas, head of Elite, accused B√ľndchen of being a stoner who slept her way to the top, though he has now stated that he was misquoted. Casablancas also filed a $15 million lawsuit against her.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.