Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Gillian Anderson

Real name: Gillian Leigh Anderson
Birthdate: August 9, 1968
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (1)

1024 x 768 (10)

Biography

Gillian Leigh Anderson (born August 9, 1968) is an Emmy and Golden Globe Award-winning American actress, best known for her roles as FBI Agent Dana Scully in the American TV series The X-Files and Lady Dedlock in the BBC TV series Bleak House.

Anderson moved to New York when she was twenty-two, and started her career in Alan Ayckbourn's play Absent Friends at the Manhattan Theatre Club where she played alongside Brenda Blethyn. For this role she won a 1990-91 Theatre World "Newcomer" Award. Her next theatrical role was in Christopher Hampton's The Philanthropist at the Long Wharf Theatre in New Haven, CT. To support herself when she started out, she worked as a waitress.

Since The X-Files ended, she has performed in several stage productions and worked on various film projects. She has also done narrative work for documentaries on scientific topics. In 2005, she appeared as Lady Dedlock in the BBC television adaptation of Charles Dickens' novel Bleak House, had a starring role in the Irish film The Mighty Celt (for which she won an IFTA award for Best International Actress) and performed in A Cock and Bull Story, a film version of the novel Tristram Shandy.

In 2006, she was nominated for a British Academy Television Award (BAFTA) for Best Actress and won the Broadcasting Press Guild Television and Radio Award for Best Actress for her role in Bleak House. Anderson received an Emmy nomination for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie for her performance as Lady Dedlock. She was nominated for a Golden Satellite Award for her performance in Bleak House and came in second place in the best actress category of the 2005 BBC Drama website poll for her performance as Lady Dedlock. (Billie Piper won, and Anna Maxwell Martin came in third.) She was also nominated for a Golden Globe for Best Actress for her role in Bleak House.

On New Year's Day 1994, Anderson married Clyde Klotz, the The X-Files series assistant art director, on the 17th hole of a golf course in Hawaii in a Buddhist ceremony. A few months later came the news that she was pregnant, and Chris Carter created an alien abduction storyline that kept Anderson off-camera long enough for labor, delivery, and a 10-day maternity leave. Daughter Piper Maru (for whom the X-Files episode "Piper Maru" was named) was born by caesarean section on September 25, 1994, Vancouver, Canada - Chris Carter was named her godfather.

She is good friends with her The X-Files fellow co-star David Duchovny. In 1996, Gillian was voted "Sexiest Woman in the World" for FHM's 100 Sexiest Women poll.

The X-Files finished its ninth and final season in May 2002, marking the end of a major period in her life - she started the show when she was 24, and finished it when she was 34. Her marriage ended and she moved to London. From November 2002 through February 9, 2003, she starred in the Michael Weller play What the Night is For in London's West End.

In December 2004, Anderson married Julian Ozanne, a documentary filmmaker, in the village of Shella on Lamu, an island off the coast of Kenya. Anderson and Ozanne announced their separation on 21 April 2006, after 16 months of marriage. On November 1, 2006, Anderson and boyfriend Mark Griffiths welcomed a son named Oscar.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.